HDV & FCP - Render, render, render - is this normal???

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by lisam, Oct 20, 2005.

  1. lisam macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    #1
    I have spent all week emailing people in forums trying to find a solution to the same problem. I'm using a Sony FX1 and FCP 5. I have set up everything according to the book and I'm still having to render every clip i capture! It's taking 5 min. to render a simple 8 sec clip with no effects, every time. It's so frustrating.

    Here's what the settings look like:
    (in the camera menu) IN/OUT REC
    VCR HDV/DV - HDV
    COMPONENT - 1080i/480i
    i.LINK CONV - OFF
    A/V-DV OUT - OFF

    (in FCP)
    Easy Setup:
    Sequence Preset - HDV - 1080i60
    Capture Preset - HDV
    Device Control Preset - Sony HD Firewire
    Playback Output Video - None
    Playback Output Audio - Default
    Edit to tape/PTV Output Video - HDV (1440x1080) 30fps
    Edit to tape/PTV Output Audio - HDV

    Can anyone please help? I have a deadline and this is causing some serious grey hairs!

    Lisa :confused:
     
  2. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
  3. lisam thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    #3
    Powerbook G4, 1 GHz PowerPC, 1 GB SDRAM, Tiger OS 10.4.2
    I think the trouble lies in the settings for capture, but everything matches up. There must be some simple explanation, I just haven't found yet!
     
  4. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #4
    Does that computer support HD video? Maybe it has to render it to create a lower quality file for playback?

    :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  5. lisam thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    #5

    Hmmm... It does work when I use the AIC settings but i don't have enough hard drive space to use that.
    Where can I find out if my computer supports HD? I thought it could handle any video file, just as the camera and FCP can. Hmmm...
     
  6. lisam thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    #6
    Not my computer

    Ok, I've just changed the camera to DV and shot and captured in DV NTSC formats. The clips for that also have to be rendered!?! This is getting worse.

    If the problem was my computer, I wouldn't have the same trouble in DV. Therefore, I guess it's something to do with the settings, rather than my computer.
     
  7. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #7
    Call Apple? Ask someone at an Apple Store? I'm not really sure... FCP isn't my area of expertise, unfortunately.
     

Share This Page