HEELLPPP!! Halo will no longer run!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by iTim314, May 11, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Location:
    U.S.
    #1
    Okay, I've posted this problem in another thread thinking it was related to another software (Quicktime) update. Now that the problem has come back, I'm conviced there's something else, something more extreme, wrong.

    I'm Running Mac OS X 10.4.9 on an iMac G5, with ALL the most recent software updates as of 5 minutes ago, just for reference.

    My problem: I try to Run Halo (v1.5.2 PPC), and once the 'Halo' image comes up, and the screen resolution changes, it imediately closes saying "Halo Unexpectedly Quit: Close, Report, Reopen?"

    This same problem occured about 2 weeks ago. Like I said, my origional hypothesis was it was related to the Quicktime Update, since I was playing Halo mere minutes before the update, and was unable to do so right from start up. Though after 2 reinstallations, Halo started working again.

    Well, it's back. And it's not cooperating this time, and I don't know what's causing it.

    I've tried EVERYTHING. To show you my most recent attempt on how thurough I've been, going WAY out of the way, here's my very detailed process on how I have repeatedly reinstalled Halo. This is aggrivating me.


    1) Spotlighted 'Halo' and 'Bungie' and deleted EVERYTHING remotely related to Halo.
    2) Repaired Permissions.
    3) Installed Halo (v1.0.2) right off the disk.
    4) Repaired Permissions.
    5) Re-copy 'Shaders' off the disk manually.
    6) Repaired Permissions.
    7) Restart OS X.
    8) Tried Halo as v1.0.2, Failed.
    9) Installed Halo Update to v1.5.2
    10) Repaired Permissions.
    11) Restart.
    12) Tried Halo....

    And it did the exact same thing.

    I'm officially out of ideas. Any help? I've got a clan game tonight in about an hour and twenty minutes.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    lancestraz

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Location:
    RI
    #2
    Create a new user account, install Halo, run Halo.
    Does it work?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Location:
    U.S.
    #3
    Nope. Same problem.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    lancestraz

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Location:
    RI
    #4
    Ok. Then the problem must lie deep in the bowls the system files.
    Your only option might be to reinstall OS X.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Location:
    U.S.
    #5
    I was afraid of that.

    Does that mean, back up everything and do a fresh install?

    We've got 4 users, with about 45GB of data total. I have no External HD.

    Is that the only solution?
     
  6. macrumors member

    zeedee-h

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Location:
    aus
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Location:
    U.S.
    #7
    Unfortuately, that didn't work either.
     
  8. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #8
    Quit all apps, move everything from /Library/QuickTime onto your desktop and try again.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Location:
    U.S.
    #9
    Sigh.

    Still no luck.

    Well I missed my match.. :(
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    lancestraz

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Location:
    RI
    #10
    You are using a legit copy of Halo, right?
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Location:
    U.S.
    #11
    Indeed. Bought it off the Apple website shortly after we bought our iMac about 2 years ago...
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    Bobdude161

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Location:
    N'Albany, Indiana
    #12
    holding Apple key while starting Halo? Messing with preferences?
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Location:
    U.S.
    #13
    What is that supposed to do? I tried it, but nothing unusual happened, and it still didn't work.

    You mean the preferences in the window that pops up before the game launches? I've tried all sorts of configurations. No luck.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Location:
    U.S.
    #14
    Okay, after no hope of any quick fix, I finally re-installed Mac OS X.

    After a 40 minute installation, and 2 and a half hours of software updates, Halo is finally running. And a lot of other minor problems non-halo related are finally fixed too.

    Thanks for everyone's help.
     

Share This Page