Help! 17" PB optical digital input issue with Logic

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by macdad2, Jun 28, 2005.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    I'm not sure anymore
    #1
    Is anyone else using Logic with their 1.67 17" powerbook? I'm having no luck getting digital audio into Logic! The audio is getting into the computer itelf just fine. I can watch the meters bounce in system preferences - it even works fine in garageband 2 but not Logic Pro! I'm new to Logic, but not digital audio, and I've checked every setting I can find in the software - the clocks are synced, sample rates match etc etc.

    btw. here's what happens when I open Logic after configuring the inputs. Logic even sees the digital inputs when running the Setup Assistant but then...

    I get a warning box that says "The previously selected audio interface is not available. The built-in audio inputs and outputs will be used instead for this session". the program then defauts back to the analog inputs! anyone? HELP!

    -thanks :confused:


    edit:
    wintermute - any ideas? I can't find any concrete info on this anywhere though I have found that it has happened to others. :(
     
  2. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    I'm not sure anymore
    #2
    It's getting kinda' lonely being the only person in the world who wants to use their digital inputs with Logic :D
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    I'm not sure anymore
    #3
    As to the digital audio issue, it only seems to be an issue with Logic? Please let me know if you get this working.
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    I'm trying to track someone at the Uni whose got the 17" with an optical input, mines a rev A and has no digital audio inputs as standard.

    I'll get back to you if I can find a solution (or indeed a PowerBook).
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    I'm not sure anymore
    #5
    Thank you Wintermute.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    I'm not sure anymore
    #6
    OK - problem solved - or at least worked around. If anyone else has this issue opefully they will happen across this thread - here's the solution.

    But first - Here's the actual problem (quoted from Audio/MIDI setup - Tiger 10.4.1)

    Detailed steps for creating an aggregate device are available in Audio/MIDI Setup. Open help and search for "aggregate". Read the support article and follow the steps. Works like a charm but man was it tough to find a solution. I hope this post is helpful to others with this configuration.

    peace
    :cool:
     

Share This Page