Help Before I call Applecare, Please!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by furryrabidbunny, Apr 3, 2006.

  1. furryrabidbunny macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #1
    Okay, I am having issues with my iMac and I think I need to call applecare. My usb ports (all of them) are not recognizing my usb hubs. One hub is powered by the usb port, while the other has an ac adapter. Both hubs worked perfectly fine (no problems at all, used both for over a year) on my eMac. They dont require drivers or any special software. The problem started with certain keys not working on my keyboard (volume keys and eject button) and to solve the problem I switched to the a/c powered hub. Well that hub wont work at all. Nothing is seen by the computer. No keyboard, no mouse, no usb keys (tried different ones) and no printer. Does this sound like a problem with my iMac's usb? That is what I am personally leaning towards, so I would like some ideas of how to articulate this to applecare and what not to accept as answers/solutions. This is my first time calling applecare after owning a Mac for four years, and this computer is less than a day old, so I want it working perfect. Thanks in advance for any help and advice you kindly offer.
     
  2. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #2
    If its less then a day old then it should still have applecare, if its new. In which case, I would give them a call. Have you tried restarting?
     
  3. alexstein macrumors 6502a

    alexstein

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    #3
    Have you tried to plug in your devices directly to the iMac's build in USB ports? If so how does this work.

    Also check System Profiler with and without your hub(s) connected. If you can post a screnn shot.

    I believe you have done a restart of your machine with the hub(s) plugged in and also unplugged!
     
  4. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #4
    I'm not worried about not having applecare, I've just have never had to call. The keyboard still acts up when plugged directly into the mac (isnt' working right now as we speak lol) and the hubs have been plugged directly into the mac. With the powered one (from the ac adapter) i've tried everthing. My printer, keyboard, mouse, usb thumb drives... nothing has worked. It just seems odd. I had it in my mind for awhile that the keyboard and mouse problem is related, but they probably aren't. I think I just need a new keyboard (old apple keyboard still works after two and a half years).
    Didn't read that last part... I will, Just need a second for pics. But i've checked the system profile, and it never says anything about the extra pors
     
  5. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
  6. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #6
    I called. Applecare guy was nice. He talked to a specialist... finally reached a logical conclusion that I didnt' think about, the firmware in the hub. It probably isn't intel compatable, and applecare said rosetta probably isn't up to that job. I emailed dlink to ask them if they have new firmware, if not I might go wireless since I only use the hub becuase the keyboard cord is so short.
     

Share This Page