Help: Button Of Dallas Parial Insert box??

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by medea, Oct 25, 2003.

  1. medea macrumors 68030

    medea

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Location:
    Madison, Wi
    #1
    After starting up my iMac running 10.2.8 a box comes up that says " Header of Dallas Partial Insert" and "String of Dallas Partial Insert " with a red button that says "button of dallas partial insert." and I have to click the button for it to go away, I did a search online for this and all that came up was a page in japanese that didnt help much after translated. anyone know or hear of this?
    Thanks in advance for any input.
    medea.
     
  2. medea thread starter macrumors 68030

    medea

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Location:
    Madison, Wi
  3. medea thread starter macrumors 68030

    medea

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Location:
    Madison, Wi
    #3
    Bump:
    I'm still having this issue, hopefully somebody has come across this.
     
  4. marvin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    #4
    I ran into this a while ago... I figured it out after a whole lot of troubleshooting & searching -- http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=25418.

    your speaker connection isn't plugged in all the way. Disconnect the speakers, then plug them back in, and make sure you push the connector all the way in. then click the "ButtonOfDallasPartialInsert" button.

    That's how I like my error messages... nice & cryptic.
     
  5. medea thread starter macrumors 68030

    medea

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Location:
    Madison, Wi
    #5
    wow thanks, I'll definitely try that next time I reboot, odd error for such a problem eh?
     
  6. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #6
    Those are clearly code refererences and/or placeholder text strings that were left from a development build of either the OS or whatever driver is causing the error messages.

    Hence the "Header", "String", and "Button" text sections, intended to be filled in later in whatever languages it supports. Dallas is probably a code name for the driver or something like that, I'd guess.

    It's a pretty stupid bug (forgetting to actually put a text string where it belongs), but I'm sure the error messages weren't intended to be that cryptic.

    It's also possible there is no language file for whatever language you're using, but I'd expect them to just come up blank or default to English were that the case.
     

Share This Page