Help! Firefox address bar woes

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Caezar, Nov 4, 2006.

  1. Caezar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Between a rock and a hard place
    #1
    What happened? Suddenly, the Firefox address bar was replaced by the search engine bar. Whenever I type an address, I am directed to a Google page that lists all the web pages linked to the text I typed in the bar.

    For instance, when I type www.cnnsi.com I am directed to a Google page that shows me how to access Cnnsi.com, instead of reaching the website directly.

    How to I go back to a normal address bar? Also, how did this feature get turned on?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #2
    just right click firefox toolbar, choose "customize", and then drag the URL bar to where you want it to be.
     
  3. Caezar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Between a rock and a hard place
    #3
    Thanks.

    When I customize the Navigation bar, I only see a Search bar, not any Url bar. Are the Url bar and Search bar the same? If so, how can turn off the search function?

    I went into the Help menu and I could not find any information on how to put the Location bar back into the Navigation bar. The help menu only contains info about the Search bar. :confused:
     
  4. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #4
    no, they are two different stuff,
    can you post a pic of the panel of your "customize" interface?
     
  5. Caezar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Between a rock and a hard place
    #6
    Here it is. I split it in two, since i cant resize the Customize menu.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Caezar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Between a rock and a hard place
    #7
    Never mind. I quit Firefox, restarted the application, and now have both the location and search bars.

    I am still curious to know what happened though.
     
  7. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #8
    maybe some panic, firefox's interface is written in XUL, some time may have small glitch, usually when this happen, I just restore it to the original status.
    the bug i know is that if u have yahoo toolbar installed, you will not be able to drag and re-arrange the position of the buttons.
     
  8. Caezar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Between a rock and a hard place
  9. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #10
    There are some bugs in Firefox 2 that pertain to graphics and the GUI. I've been wondering if they should've held off a bit to fix them because they've been around in all the betas...
     
  10. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #11
    well, u can always file a bug report at bugzilla
     
  11. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #12
    You know, I'm getting really sick of people saying this. And this isn't just you, it's everyone. If I said it's been around in the betas for a while, it's been reported. And it's not high up on anyone's list if it's not fixed yet. But saying that is like playing ****ing Captain Obvious. I know that I could, but I know that it's already been reported.
     

Share This Page