Help - Gigabit Ethernet G4 will not do anything!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ReanimationLP, May 3, 2006.

  1. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #1
    I bought a GigE tower from another Macrumors member, he said it was working months ago. Turns out it isnt working anymore.

    I've pushed the power button in, nothing. Tried a USB keyboards power button, still nothing. Its stock so-to-speak except for the 1 GHz Sonnet G4 card that came with it. I believe the Sonnet may still be warrantied too. Why wont it turn on at all though?

    When I got it, it came with a funny power supply extenstion cord that had the two white wires hacked out of it, then some red wires patched. Its all very confusing to me. o_O

    The pass through port on the power supply works. I've also tried a PC PSU with the hacked cable, still nothing, same with a Blue and White PSU.

    Help is highly appericated.
     
  2. Unorthodox macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #2
    Did the seller mention that when you bought it?
     
  3. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #3
    No. He said they were in operational condition and tested perfectly, and all they needed was drives. :mad:

    I put in a Combo drive and a 40 GB hard disk, tried turning it on, boom. Not a damn thing happened. -.-

    I dont think I'll be getting any kind of refund either.
     
  4. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #4
    If the machine has never worked since it arrived, something may have loosened in transit.

    Check every connection on the logic board. Re-seat the RAM, video card and CPU.

    However, since it doesn't even seem to try to turn on, I'm leaning towards it being a PSU problem. A B&W PSU won't work; you'd need another Gigabit Ethernet PSU to test it, and they aren't particularly cheap.

    If it is still totally uresponsive, and you've checked all the connections (and ditched the funky power-cord), I would consider it DOA.
     
  5. gman71882 macrumors 6502

    gman71882

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    #5
    That computer doesnt require ANY type of special power it takes just a regular three prong power cable with nothing else attached to it!!!
     
  6. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #6
    I'm talking about a power supply extenstion that connects to the mainboard.
     
  7. SC68Cal macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    #7
    I'd be more than happy to share pictures of the inside of my Gigabit Ethernet Powermac so you can compare a true stock config with whatever god-awful hackjob he did.
     
  8. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #8
    The extension cable comes off the power supply cord.

    Theres no damage done to the power supply.
     
  9. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #9
    Definitely ditch that extension and try booting without it.
     
  10. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #10
    Have tried it.

    Nothing.
     
  11. spinne1 macrumors 6502a

    spinne1

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Location:
    Hermitage, TN USA (near Nashville)
    #11
    Try resetting the motherboard PMU chip. Here is a page describing the reset button procedure:

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=95037

    If that doesn't work, look here for more extensive testing procedures:

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=95038

    If the above does not work, you likely have a dead power supply (the second link above has a link to the G4 power supply test--do it if the first link does not fix it). If you do need a power supply, check ebay. Here is the only one I found for sale right now:

    http://cgi.ebay.com/Powermac-G4-Gig...ryZ51044QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

    I hope you get it working.

    By the way, who sold the computer to you?
     
  12. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #12
    Thanks for the tip!

    I'm gonna find me a voltmeter and test it all right away. Unless anyone knows of a way to just trip the PSU on like you can with PC power supplies.

    I'll be bidding on that PSU too.
     

Share This Page