HELP- Grey apple screen showing with NO loader (spinner)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by hookahco, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. hookahco macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    To Live n Die in L.A. California
    #1
    Usually when I boot up my PowerMac G4, it goes to the grey screen with the apple in the middle and a grey spinning loader under it. Now it just goes to the screen. The apple is still there, but no loader. I've tried putting new RAM in but that didnt help.. I thought that the loader would eventually come up but then I left it on that screen for a whole day and it still made no progress.
    My AppleCare expired over one year ago and since I am pretty good with computers, I think I may be able to fix this problem on my own... with the help of my experienced MacRumorers (if thats a word...) over here.

    Get a new computer you say? Not till they come out with my quad intel :)
    ANY help is highly appriciated. Oh and by the way.. As long as my beloved Mac is broken.. I HAVE TO USE WINDOWS! So PLEASE.. help!
    This mindless OS has just made me want to get my OS X install CDs and kiss the s*** outta them.
     
  2. Gordy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #2
    Boot up in safe mode (Hold the S button down when you turn it on)

    That should get you into the machine , then do a disc permission repair (App's > utilties > disk utility)

    I had this happen on my gf's g4 a couple of times and thats how I fixed it :)
     
  3. jamesmcd macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #3
    Safe Mode? Are you sure you don't mean 'Single User mode'?

    I think that is command-S on startup, and in there you can do a fsck command.

    Never heard of a Safe mode for macs, but feel free to prove me wrong.
     
  4. Gordy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #4

    Safe mode exists

    I made a mistake on the key its shift sorry :)
     
  5. jamesmcd macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #5
    Well I'll be...

    Thanks for pointing that out, it actually sounds pretty useful when someone doesn't have a Disk and Fsck doesn't really help.

    Merci beaucoup.
     
  6. hookahco thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    To Live n Die in L.A. California
    #6
    well at least now the spiner is showing.. but its spinning aimlessley and it wont start up (its been about an hour.)
    any thoughts?
    (thanks to all that helped with safe mode)
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    I might be one step behind everyone, but did you actually end up trying fsck?

    Also, make sure everything's unplugged the computer. Can you boot up from the OSX disks? :)
     
  8. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #8
    This happened to me when my HD died in my Powermac. Try booting off the OS X CD, and see if Disk Utility sees your drive.
     
  9. hookahco thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    To Live n Die in L.A. California
  10. hookahco thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    To Live n Die in L.A. California
    #10
    damnit... its not working anymore... what do you guys reccomend?
     
  11. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #11
    Well, have you tried what everyone has suggest thus far?
     
  12. Maxwell Smart macrumors 6502a

    Maxwell Smart

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    #12
    Does it boot off your OS X install media when you hold down 'c' key on startup? if so run disk utility and see if it still detects the harddrive, and possibly repair permissions.
     
  13. hookahco thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    To Live n Die in L.A. California
    #13
    i dont have my os x install media.. i think this might be one for the shop.
    it finally made it to the login screen but its displaying my desktop pic and the cursor.. nothing else

    Edt: I think the HDD is officially DEAD. Just bought Panther install disks and waiting to install them on a new HDD.
     

Share This Page