Help! How to Backup Power Mac G5 with OS 10.3.9

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by learner2, Jun 1, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    #1
    I am using a Power Mac G5 with OS 1.0.3.9 - not by choice but necessity - OS 10.3.9 can't be upgraded and I have not been able to afford a newer computer. I am trying to backup my Word documents and pictures. I tried to find an external drive to clone to but can't find a way to do that because OS 10.3.9 is too old. I tried to move everything to an online back up system but can't find one that works for OS 10.3.9 - too old. I am now trying to copy my Word documents to a flash disk - Kingston Data Traveler 101 - but keep getting error messages because the titles of my documents have forbidden characters. Each time I get an error message the flash disk starts the copying process all over from the beginning. I can't find a way to get the flash drive to resume the process, it starts from the beginning. I have many Word docs so it would take me days if not weeks to go through all of my documents and remove all of the forbidden characters. I would very much appreciate any information, ideas, etc.
     
  2. macrumors regular

    AlbertEinstein

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    #2
    Is the drive formated as MS-DOS? Have you tried formating the drive as Mac OS Extended?
     
  3. macrumors G3

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    8,001
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ USA
    #3
    What makes you think 10.3.9 cannot be upgraded?

    Any PowerMac G5 is capable of running OSX 10.5 Leopard.

    And why is 10.3.9 too old when Carbon Copy Cloner 2.3 still works on 10.3.9? Google is your friend!
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    #4
    Thank you - I will check the formating and look into the Mac OS Extended. I appreciate the tips.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    #5
    I will look into Carbon Copy Cloner 2.3. Thank you
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,929
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #6
    Also make sure to partition it as APM not MBR not GUID.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    Dropbox!

    Dropbox is the solution. Start an account and get as much free space as you can. Then throw everything that you would put on a flash drive on your Dropbox. Easiest solution that I can think of really.
     
  8. macrumors G3

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    8,001
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ USA
    #8
    Obviously you missed the statement that the OP is running OSX 10.3.9. Dropbox needs a minimum of Tiger, OSX 10.4.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,752
    #9
    Web interface?
     
  10. macrumors G3

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    8,001
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ USA
    #10
    Oh sure. I suppose you could do it that way if it was the last resort.

    Frankly though I'm not in to the level of pain that would require uploading hundreds of files using a web browser. Unless Dropbox has a multifile upload feature? And what if you need to backup more than 2GB of files?

    Sounds sketchy trying to get it to work though with a browser that can only run in 10.3.9. Pretty sure Dropbox has some minimum requirements for the web interface and while probably still possible, I'm not sure just how doable it would be.
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #11
    I Figured Last Resort Was Here

    The web interface of Dropbox sounds like the only way to get this done to me.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    882
    #12
    i also recommend carbon copy cloner. I've used with 10.3 and had no trouble.

    if you're comfortable with a terminal, there are also some CLI tools you could use.

    GOOD LUCK!!!
     

Share This Page