Help! I have a G3!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by cliffardo2001, Jan 11, 2004.

  1. cliffardo2001 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    #1
    Is it completely impossible for me to utilize the software instruments? I am running a 700 MHZ G3, 256 MB RAM
     
  2. Rick Friele macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    #2
    From the iLife page:

    600MHz G3 or faster required for GarageBand

    G4 or faster required for GarageBand software instruments
     
  3. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    I remember there used to be apps available years ago to turn LC040s into full 040s, by emulating the FPU. Presumably there isn't an AltiVec emulator though?
     
  4. mim macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    flesh, melbourne.... heart, london
    #4
    Altivec's big advantage is hardware only sorry. I\Here's a little blurb from Apple about what it is: http://developer.apple.com/hardware/ve/
     
  5. lind0834 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    #5
    I'm in the same boat.. my iBook can't handle the new stuff.
    Buy the time I do get a G4 something, they'll have iLife '05 or whatever.
     
  6. eazyway macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    #6
    Re: Help! I have a G3!

    Well if you need to use them then you could upgrade your CPU with offferings from Sonnett or PowerLogix or XLR8 ..... but then it might be a cheap to buy a new mac and sell the old one.
     
  7. Harald4 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    #7
    Composition comes from improvising, using what you have...
    You may not be able to use all functions of GB, but maybe enough to make a statement?
     
  8. Pseudo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    #8
    For some reason Garageband will not start up for me
    I am on a 800Mhz G3 iBook and it gives me this message after trying to initialize

    "CUBE needs Altivec compatible CPU ( G4 and up )"

    whats with this
    It is clearly listed on the requirments G3 600Mhz and up
     
  9. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #9
    You have this (perhaps a demo) installed, but it doesn't work on a G3. Make it go away.
     
  10. Pseudo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    #10
    oh boy, I forgot I had that installed, and I had just installed that too off of a Macaddict demo, I havnt even started it up!

    now i need to figure it out how to get rid of it! :-D

    thank you!
     

Share This Page