HELP! I'm at a loss

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by BLDun, Jan 20, 2006.

  1. BLDun macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #1
    Discussed this problem a while back but no lasting solution. So I backed up all my files and erased the hard drive (about a month ago) and started over. But the problem is back and I don't have a clue as to what it is or how to fix it. When I am surfing the internet and attempt to go to new pages or sites my Mac G5 will just sit and spin the dreaded beach ball. Sometimes I'll wait to see how long it takes and once in a while it will finally hook up and go but will be really slow after that. If I reboot it works great. Seems to me, just from my observation, that If I let the computer set for 3 - 4 hours on with the screen saver running it happens quicker than if is just started it up. I have a high speed cable hookup. The Mac G5 should breeze through the net with no problems. I have repaired permissions a number of times and it doesn't seem to make any difference. ANY HELP????
    THANKS
     
  2. yojitani macrumors 68000

    yojitani

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    An octopus's garden
    #2
    Tip 1: You will probably recieve more help if you posted this in the 'basics and help' forum.

    As for this problem, I see from your previous thread that you had some trouble with the hardware test. Did you ever get it working? I also have a PM 1.8x2 and it came with a separate diagnostic disk. Sounds like you were trying the system disk (the one with the OS on it). Make sure and run that to rule out a hardware problem.

    Question: Are you connected directly to your modem or are you wireless? If wireless, I get this problem sometimes and it has nothing to do with the computer, it is to do with the router. I use an airport basestation and all that requires is a restart or, if it happens a lot, I turn off the modem and the base station for 2 mins, then reconnect.

    How does the internet connection run with Mail? Is mail having a hard time connecting too? Also, how is your firewall configured? Are you running any other firewalls aside from the built in apple one?

    It seems there were some diagnostic steps missed last time. Try to narrow it down as much as possible. It could also be that one of the browsers you are running is 'leaking.' The older firefox had that problem, I think. Safari may have as well.

    Finally, have you checked the apple support forums? They can be helpful too.

    YOJ

    P.s. I thought I might add that the speed of your machine isn't much to with with opening and closing apps as it is processing data. Compare rendering a clip on your computer and then on a G4, or even a single G5 - then you'll 'feel the power.' ;-)
     
  3. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #3
    One thing to try if you are having strange, random pauses with your network connections is to set your MTU value differently than the default. This basically controls the maximum packet size that is sent when your computer passes data back and forth to a web server. The default is 1500, but some ISPs require it to be a lower number. 1492 works for me (Earthlink), but try something like 1450 to start to see if it has any effect, and if so, nudge it upwards until you start having problems again. If your connection is via ethernet, you can set it by opening System Preferences, Ethernet, click the Configure… button and click on the Ethernet tab on the far right. Change the Configure popup list to Manually (Advanced), click the Custom MTU radio button and set the value to 1450 (or whatever, less than 1450 is probably unnecessary).

    It's a long shot, but I did have that problem, you might try it. It's possible to set this up for Airport as well, but the process is complicated and requires some UNIX scripting mumbo-jumbo.
     
  4. BLDun thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #4
    Let's begin at the beginning; I am still having trouble running the hardware test. the CD I'm using says "software install and restore (includes Apple hardware test)". What seems to make matters worse is that I'm running a wireless keyboard and mouse. So when I try to start up holding down the C key I'm not sure it even registers with the computer since it hasn't located the keyboard yet. Am I going to need to get a USB keyboard and mouse to make this happen.
    Next, I am wireless for the net and am using an airport basestation. As for Mail there are times with it also that I click to get mail and it will sit and spin like it's looking for it and can't seem to find it. If I reboot and then click on Mail and get mail it will find it almost immediately. As for firewalls I am only using the built in apple one.

    Thanks
     
  5. frenetic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    #5
    Do you have a 1.8 ghz G5? If I remember correctly they had a problem like this - working ok after reboot but freezing after two-three hours of use. It was solved with a firmware update:

    http://www.g5freeze.com/

    Hope this helps...
     
  6. yojitani macrumors 68000

    yojitani

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    An octopus's garden
    #6
    hmm.. see if you can't get hold of a keyboard to try this out before you go reinstalling the system again.

    Like I said, try restarting the base station. What are your internet connect bars like when the problems occur?

    Oh, one other kind of big thing. This is starting to sound very much like a problem between your modem (cable?) and base station. Now, if I remember correctly, there is a special order in which you're supposed to do this. I think it is: turn off the modem and then turn off the base station. After that disconnect the modem from the basestation. Leave them off for 5 mins (this allows them to reset), then turn on the modem, let it restart, and after that reconnect the base station to the modem and turn on base station.

    I had the same problem you appear to be having and thought, unlike you, that my provider was having outages. At any rate, this sorted it out and I have not had any problems, save for actual outages:mad:.

    YOJ
     

Share This Page