HELP: iMac G3 partitioning for panther and classic

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by lyam, Jan 16, 2010.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Sorry for making a new thread, but i think that there must be an answer to this question, just the other thread hasnt had much interest and it went off topic to the original question.

    LINK TO OTHER THREAD: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=840469&page=2

    so the question is: 'How do you get panther and classic 9 on an iMac G3'

    theories have been suggested but none work

    so lets say we are using a 120gb hard drive (i'm using easy numbers)

    partition 1: 7gb classic
    partition 2: 113gb panther
    classic installs, but panther doesn't

    partition 1: 113gb panther
    partition 2: 7gb classic
    same as before

    HOWEVER this does work
    partition 1: 7gb panther
    partition 2: 106gb panther storage
    partition 3: classic

    the problem with this is that you cannot save the everything where you would normally save it, and there is probably another way round it.

    Also, MacHamster says in the other thread:
    therefore, there should be a solution or we are doing something wrong.

    i took a picture of one attempt to show peeople message:

    EDIT: taken out pictures and put in a new post because the size of them change the text positioning

    sorry for the image size

    Any help would be much appreciated thanks :eek:


    Lyam
     
  2. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Location:
    UK
  3. macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #3
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    ah, so only slot loaders have this problem, so when i get my slot loader up and running with the 120gb hard drive, i can use classic and tiger. Thats a shame then. Does anybody know why this happens? and there is definitely no way round it?

    Thanks anyway, at least i know i dont have to partititon tiger twice when i get the slot loader up and running.
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #5
    i dont know why it happens in TRAY loaders . but there must be a way as some managed to get that going , others (you can read some other forums too) gone insane in the process of trying to get osx working alongside os9 on the tray loaders
    you should find someone who has a trayloader and has done that before
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #6
    You have to install Tiger or OSX on the first partition of eight gigs of the TRAY LOADING iMacs.. the 233mhz/266mhz and there was one more I think...

    Then you can install 0S9 on the rest of the hard drive, on the other partition.

    This is the way i have done it.

    It sort of sucks because OSX especially Tiger takes up a lot of that hard drive space on that eight gigs.

    The tray loaders could only see the first eight gigs of the hard drive, I can't remember why, but you have to program them this way. You have to dual partition your hard drive with eight gigs and then the rest on another partition. You can actually have up to a 80 or maybe even a 120 gigger in there, but you must partition the first eight gigs off in two partitions.

    They shipped with four gig and six gig hard drives, originally. there was some limitation on them.

    I learned this the hard way. Remember about five years ago paying some Apple tech like 350 dollars to put in a new hd on a tray loader, partition it and put in some ram that I paid for.

    Learned how to do it myself when those bills came in
     

Share This Page