Help! iMac Won't Start! OSX BSOD

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by nickyj182, Jul 15, 2003.

  1. nickyj182 macrumors regular

    nickyj182

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Location:
    Morehead, KY
    #1
    Hi, I have an iMac 500 mhz slot loader, she has Jaguar installed on her and the other day I was starting it up, and it makes it past the load bar and goes to the blue screen showing the loading animation on the cursor, but its freezes there, i can move the mouse but nothing happens! It keeps doing this every time i start up, anyone got any ideas?
     
  2. FredAkbar macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #2
    First, start up from the Jaguar CD and verify/repair the disk, as well as the disk permissions. Also, can you start up in single-user mode from your hard drive? (Hold Command-S as it starts up.) If you can, then do that fsck -y thing (type fsck -y I guess, I don't know more than that, lol).
    I think this happened to me once (I think it was because I, erm, deleted or moved something I shouldn't have in an effort to "save disk space," back when I had a 9.5 gig hard drive). I had to reinstall the OS, but if you choose the Archive & Install option, then you won't really lose any files.
     
  3. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #3
    Definitely go with the suggestions above. I would have suggested the same things. Also have you installed any hardware recently including USB devices?
     
  4. mmmdreg macrumors 65816

    mmmdreg

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #4
    do what was suggested. I think it did that to my iMac a few times and I pressed the sleep button, then when it woke up it was fine..
     
  5. Daveman Deluxe macrumors 68000

    Daveman Deluxe

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Corvallis, Oregon
    #5
    It appears that a lot of folks that installed the 7-14-03 security update have been reporting that problem. Do as previously suggested.
     

Share This Page