Help install OS X on a PoweMac G4

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by AaronE, Oct 31, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #1
    I just got an old PowerMac G4 from my mom's work. It came with OS 9.2 but I want to upgrade it to alteast tiger. I have a tiger disk but I couldn't get it to boot. :( Everytime I boot into OS 9 it freezes. Right now its booting to installer with my PowerBook 10.3 DVD..

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Bfat567

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Location:
    NewYork
    #2
    I believe the powerbook disk is for a powerbook only but try holding "c" while booting up.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #3
    Yea I know that, and I can get it to boot. I just want to know why my tiger disk wont boot...

    Can I install from an external HD? I did that on my PowerBook a week or so ago...
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Bfat567

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Location:
    NewYork
    #4
    i'm sorry i didn't fully comprehend the question.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #5
    Nah, thats fine. I just really would like to get this running.
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #6
    What kind of PowerMac G4 is it? The Tiger disk is a DVD; the G4 might not have a DVD-R drive in it.

    I had to install a DVD-R drive in a 733 Quicksilver once to get Tiger on it. You might be able to use the drive in the PowerBook if the two Macs are connected by firewire and the PowerBook is booted into target disk mode.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #7
    Nah it has a dvd drive in it. Its the blue and graphite G4 I believe. I don't have a firewire cable around..

    Can I install from an external HD or is that not supported..
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #8
    Ok, I have gotten Tiger installed for now. Now my only issue is that I can't get 1440x900 through the DVI port. I can throught the VGA though...
     

Share This Page