Help. Installing used HD trouble...

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by DVDSP, Nov 19, 2003.

  1. DVDSP macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Location:
    Southwick, MA
    #1
    I bought an ATA/100 HD on eBay, it arrived today. I have never installed a HD before but it looked simple enough.

    Here's what I did: screwed the HD into the mount, plugged in data, plugged in HD power.

    On reboot (into Panther) I got nothing but a gray screen, not even the Apple logo. I tried several restarts and tried to boot from a couple of different CDs but no go. I got nothing or I got kernel panics.

    After unplugging data and power from the HD I was able to restart and everything is normal (I left it in the case though).

    The computer it's in is a Dual 450 Graphite G4. Also, the data cable I plugged into the "new" HD is also plugged into the main HD simultaneously.

    Any ideas on how to get this to work?

    Thanks,
     
  2. G5orbust macrumors 65816

    G5orbust

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
  3. DVDSP thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Location:
    Southwick, MA
    #3
    :confused: Umm, huh? See, you've already lost me. Sorry. Just treat me like I have no idea what's what. And like I'm distracted by the Victoria's Secret Fashion Show. :)
     
  4. thehuncamunca macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Location:
    NJ
    #4
    there should be a few pictures with dots and bars (representing jumpers), you want to make your hard drive a slave, not a master drive since you already have one in, so you just need to find out where you need to move the jumper to make the hard drive a slave
     
  5. DVDSP thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Location:
    Southwick, MA
    #5
    Hey guys,

    Thanks for you help, everything is working great now! I never even noticed those jumper switches before.

    Thanks again,
     

Share This Page