Help! Internet will work on OSX, but not OS9?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by wylie, May 20, 2004.

  1. wylie
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #1
    hi

    first of all this problem has been bugging me since ive owned my powermac G4

    So ive got an internet connection running from broadband, into a router, connecting to my computer

    Ive got the internet working fine on OSX, but i havnt a clue how to configure it on OS9

    any help would be MUCH appreciated

    im sure theres someone here that knows?

    Thanks for your time
     
  2. JOD8FY
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    JOD8FY

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    United States
    #2
    I have never used OS 9 so I have no idea on how you would configure it. However, if your router came with software, try installing it on OS 9. Also, check your brower settings. I hope this has some truth to it...

    Best wishes,
    JOD8FY
     
  3. Godfather
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    #3
    I know my OS9, and I knew it was a **** to setup in OS9, broadband that is. But what kind of broadband you use? (A)DSL? I had to install something called a VPN Tunnelbuilder for ADSL, I don't know what people should do when on cable in OS9.
     
  4. flyfish29
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    flyfish29

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    New HAMpshire
    #4
    what kind of broadband would help...I know Verizon DSL won't work with OS9! Requires OSX. Is there a reason you want it to work with os9? Let us know why and we might be able to help you figure out a way to get rid of using OS9 and stay in OSX.

    Johnny
     
  5. MisterMe
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    On computers that don't boot into MacOS 9, Classic appears to inherit its Internet connection protocol from MacOS X 10.x. The TCP/IP control panel is not included. If your router uses DHCP, then you should have no problem. In fact, I find that it is easier to connect to the Internet with MacOS 9 than with MacOS X 10.x. A major problem is that not every router is a Linksys.

    You might try this: Find a copy of the TCP/IP control panel from a bootable installation of the same version of MacOS 9 as your copy of Classic. Install it. Configure it properly.
     
  6. phonemonkey
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia
    #6
    if you are in os 9,
    go to the apple menu -> control panel -> tcp/ip -> set connect via to ethernet and configure to dhcp
    exit out and save.
    should work.
     
  7. phonemonkey
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia
    #7
    that answer assumes the router is what you are going through.
     
  8. Sparky's
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Sparky's

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    #8
    I have RoadRunner (basic broadband huh!) I use OS 10.2.8 with Safari, OmniWeb, Camino, and FireFox. When I boot into OS 9 I have Internet Explorer 5.x running there and no problems. Classic web browsers are free downloads and work seemlessly in Classic. Just remember use Classic software when in Classic :D
     

Share This Page