Help, internet

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by joedavis34, Feb 10, 2007.

  1. joedavis34 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #1
    :apple: Okay, so I'm at work and I have my laptop, and this laptop I'm typing on...

    the wireless isn't working so I'm using an ethernet cable...

    The laptop I'm writing this on works just fine (its a Dell :mad: )

    But I want to get on my MacBook to do my work

    So how do I dothis? PLugging in the ethernet cable has not worked and either has network diagnostics...
     
  2. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #2
    We're going to need a bit more information to help you .

    How is the network configured? Static IP addresses or dynamic?
     
  3. joedavis34 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #3
    how would I figure this out?
     
  4. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #4
    if u need static IP, u need manually configure it.
     
  5. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #5
    check ur windows machine's network properties, see if its static IP.
     
  6. joedavis34 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #6
    How would I figure out if its static or dynamic


    and how would I manually set it up?
     
  7. joedavis34 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #7
    again, how do i do this?

    I'm a mac user... I barely use windows
     
  8. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #8
    to check if ur IP is static
    windows:
    control panel->networks->right click ur connection, choose properties->double click TCP/IP, there will tell u if ur IP is static
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    if yes, on OSX
    system-preference->network->double click build-in ethernet->Input IP address, network mask, DNS and Router, u can find these values at your windows's TCP/IP property panel described above.
     
  9. joedavis34 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #9
    this is all I could find


    Physical Address: 00-0D-56-EB-B4-CE
    IP Address: 129.237.211.218
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.252.0
    Default Gateway: 129.237.211.254
    DHCP Server: 129.237.211.2
    Lease Obtained: 2/10/2007 11:17:11 AM
    Lease Expires: 2/10/2007 3:17:11 PM
    DNS Servers: 129.237.208.237, 129.237.208.231
    WINS Server:
     
  10. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #10
    that looks like dynamic IP to me. u shouldn't need to input anything.
     
  11. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #11
    OK, it looks like you're using DHCP, which means your IP address is assigned by your router. Here's what you need to do on your Mac, with the ethernet cable plugged in.

    Go to System Preferences->Network
    In the pulldown menu choose Built-in Ethernet
    Click on the TCP/IP tab
    Under "Configure IPv4" choose "Using DHCP"
    Click "Apply Now"

    Give it a few moments to communicate with the router, and let me know how it goes.
     
  12. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #12
    but, u can still just input all these parameters into OSX's network preference, it might work.
     

Share This Page