Help me connect Dual Studio Displays, to one Powermac!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by lucasfer899, May 23, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502

    lucasfer899

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Hello all,
    I have just been offered a pair of 17" Studio Displays for £50.
    Now, as we can see this is a great deal, but they use ADC, how can I connect a pair of these to a single Powermac?
    I currently have a G4 Sawtooth.

    Thanks! :eek:
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #2
    What card are you running in your sawtooth that would even make you think that it could have the ram to drive that much screen space? I mean a radeon 7000 would not do it or even some of the 9000 series
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    #3
    Lil Chillbil couldn't be more wrong. A 17" normally only goes up to 1280x1024 resolution. A 32MB 7000 could power two 1280 screens with ease.

    As for how to do it... you need ADC adapters to either VGA or DVI depending on the card you have.

    Still attempting the acting gig, Lil Chillbil?
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    #4
    I forgot to mention that you would also need power adapters for the screens. A Sawtooth cannot power an ADC screen because it's AGP slot lacks the ADC power connectors.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    lucasfer899

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Location:
    London
    #5
    I'm running an ATi Rage Pro 128.
    I'm not really THAT concerned about using this machine for long.
    I don't mind moving to a G5 or such, I just want to know how to get these two displays on one machine.

    ----------

    Oh damn.
    I really don't care.
    I guess what I'm trying to ask is, what machine to use dual ACD's?
    I really don't want to drop £120 on a pair of a adapters for screens that are worth £40.
     
  6. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    An ATI Rage 128 would be the minimum card needed to drive one of those displays, but it won't do it well. I don't think any PowerMac can drive more than one ADC display without the use of an ADC to DVI adapter.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    lucasfer899

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Location:
    London
    #7
    Oh thanks, I figured they would only be able to run one ADC.
    I guess I'll go for just on larger display, like the 20" ASD, nevertheless thanks for the help everyone! ;p
     

Share This Page