Help me network my Mac with a pc please

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Bern, Jan 31, 2006.

  1. Bern macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    I have one airport express and both my Mac and my partner's pc using XP Pro can use it to access the internet wirelessly with no problems.

    However I want to network our computers so we can exchange files with each other. When I click on Network in the Finder I see his pc (chingsim) but every time I hit the connect button I get this stupid error message (screen shot below). So I try to "fix alias" but it asks me to choose a location I would like chingsim to access, when I do this nothing happens and I am still unable to network both our computers.

    Any advice would be great thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #2
    Possible fix:

    Optional: set up your Mac and his PC to use predefined IP addresses (*) so that you both have the same IP all the time. That just makes this next step easier....

    Next step: in Finder, hit ⌘-K to connect to another system. Type in his IP address (either static, if you did the above step, or whatever he currently has, if you didn't).

    That should work.

    Odds are, because you're likely using DHCP, you guys alternate on getting the same two IP addresses (or more, if other systems share your AirPort), so the Network link's name lookup is out-of date.


    (*) Go to System Preferences->Network->AirPort->TCP/IP->Configure IPv4 set to "Using DHCP with manual address", then enter something, like your AirPort's IP plus 1, for example AirPort=192.168.1.100 -> Yours=192.168.1.101), then set the AirPort to serve DHCP to addresses two above that (e.g., starting with, say, 192.168.1.103), and, however it's done on XP, set your partner's system to use the IP address above yours but below the ones handed out by DHCP. If it 's only ever the two of you, you can disable DHCP on the AirPort altogether.
     
  3. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    You should be:

    Finder -> Go -> Connect To Server

    And then type in the server address:

    smb://192.168.0.3

    or whatever your IP is of your PC.
     
  4. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    True, that's a completely different approach to what I suggested above. ;)
     
  5. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #5
    One thing I forgot to mention: if you plan to exchange large files (say, more than a gig total), you'd be well served to just connect your two systems with an ethernet cable and transfer directly. 802.11g is fast, but not that fast, esp. when you're both using it.
     
  6. Dafke macrumors 6502

    Dafke

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
  7. Bern thread starter macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #7

    If we both have firewire can we just hook up via a firewire cable? Or is that a stupid question?
     
  8. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #8
    If you connect the Mac with a Firewire cable and boot it while holding down "T", it should appear as a Firewire external drive on the PC.
     
  9. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    Except the PC won't read the HFS+, so it probably won't show up at all. You'll have to buy MacDrive for the PC.
     
  10. Bern thread starter macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    Ah of course that makes total sense.

    So how do I use an ethernet cable to network them both?
     
  11. rnb2 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    West Haven, CT, USA
    #11
    If your Mac is relatively recent, you can use a normal ethernet cable and just plug it in to both machines. If it's a few years old, you'll have to get a crossover cable instead.
     
  12. Bern thread starter macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #12
    Mine is only a year old Powerbook so should be ok I guess.
     

Share This Page