Help me save my data!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by tpmcmahon, Jul 20, 2005.

  1. tpmcmahon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    #1
    iMac flat panel symptoms: can't empty trash, can't burn CD's, no peripherals attach properly without freezing. DSL works fine, programs generally work fine. I need to save my data but emailing myself would take weeks, I tried BackJack and a couple other backup sites but it took 20 minutes to upload 7 of my 4000 songs, not to mention my iPhoto file.

    The Apple store said they could fix it but not save my data. A consultant told me he could do it in maybe 5 hours at $85 per.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #2
    I would suggest a OWC external Firewire Hard Drive. They have several different models. Good for continuous backups. I have the Mercury Elite the second group on the left column. It was recommended to me by Dr. Mac Bob Levitus.

    http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/firewire/
     
  3. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #3
    First. Have you tried all the usual wonder drugs to get your iMac to behave? Or is your problem "just" that the HD is really full?

    Best way to backup in this case would be to get hold of another Mac (or PC that can read Mac disks), put the iMac in FireWire Target mode (hold T down while booting, if I remember correctly) and copy all your stuff over to the other machine (or an external drive hooked up to it).
     
  4. tpmcmahon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    #4
    firewire

    I doubt that would work... I've got an (older) external 60GB drive which seems to mount properly but when I try to copy to it the machine freezes.
     
  5. tpmcmahon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    #5
    i should note...

    ...that we tried booting from disk with disk warrior and others and it went to kernal (sp?) panic.
     
  6. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #6
    If your DSL is working, I guess your ethernet port is still ok.

    Do you know anyone with a computer with ethernet that you could network to and transfer your data?

    Incidentally, even if you can't get your external HD to mount on your Mac, that doesn't preclude from another Mac being able to use your HD as a target disk to pull the information from directly.
     
  7. 1377MacGamer macrumors newbie

    1377MacGamer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio
    #7
    Using another computer or booting up your machine as Mitthrawnuruodo suggested would be your best bet. You could also try booting your machine up using an external drive with the MacOS on it and copy items from your Mac to the drive.
     
  8. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #8
    The easiest thing to do is to pull the hard drive and put it in an external firewire enclosure. When you have your replacement Mac (if that's what it's come to), just plug it in and copy the data off to the new computer. If your plan is to start over with your current computer, then buy a new, blank hard drive, install it in your Mac, and start from scratch. Once you're confident that the reinstall fixed the problem, copy your files back from your old hard drive, which you've installed into the enclosure. (This means you only have to copy files once, instead of twice).

    You even picked up an external drive in the process! :)
     
  9. tpmcmahon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    #9
    You people...

    ...are genius!

    I've got a laptop hooked up to the iMac in FireWire target mode (who knew?) and am now copying to it.

    Thanks for the input. You've saved the day.

    I guess after saving my files I'll then do a clean install and if my other problems persist it's into the shop.
     
  10. cooknwitha macrumors 6502a

    cooknwitha

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #10
    Good to hear. Also makes you wonder why it would cost $425 for a techie to do it. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page