Help Me!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MacDaddy951, Feb 2, 2006.

  1. MacDaddy951 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #1
    Ok so i'm on vacation and i brought my ibook g4 and it won't work :( somebody help me! the airport thingy is all black so there is an internet connection but it keeps askin me to restart the router and i am but it's still not working! :confused:
     
  2. frankblundt macrumors 65816

    frankblundt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    South of the border
    #2
    what is your router? can you connect to it (ie web browse to 192.168.0.1 or whatever it defaults to)? what is the router plugged into to get an internet connection from - is this a hotel or something? you may need to set up the router differently to get it onto the local connection.
    i believe the airport thingy being black just means its connected to the router (or some router?!), not that it's necessarily getting beyond that into the wider network. What does it tell you under network preferences for status?
     
  3. kwajaln macrumors 6502

    kwajaln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    CHICAGO!
    #3
    I think Apple needs an "Airport Thingy" widget . . .
     
  4. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #4
    I'm at my brothers house and his web browser is that long number u posted. I'll check the network preferences right now. But everything is connected right i'm pretty sure.
     
  5. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #5
    confused: It keeps tellin me to go to network diagnostics and i am but it's not working! somebody help me!!!!!!!!!!!!! :confused: :(
     
  6. XNine macrumors 68040

    XNine

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?
    #6
    Quit freakign out here. Where are you? IS the router YOUR router, or a hotels or friends?

    What does the diagnostic tell you?

    We can't help you if you freak out and don't give us all of the info to help you troubleshoot it.
     
  7. cwedl macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #7
    try typing in one of the DNS server numbers. That may work, Thats the sort of problem I had with Tiger when I first got it!
     
  8. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #8
    I like to consider myself some what more knowledgeable than the average computer user when it comes to things like this. I read every post in this thread and I have to say that I have NO idea what is going on because I have NO idea what you are talking about. Please, take it slow and start over. Give us every detail even if you don't think it is important. Leave out the unnecessary !'s and maybe we can help you.
     
  9. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #9
    I'm at my brothers house and what is a DNS server number and where do i type it at?:confused:
     
  10. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #10
    Ok here i go... so i try to go into safari and it says that "you are not connected to the internet" so under that it says "netowrk diagnostics can help you solve network connection problems" so i click on network diagnostics...

    than it asks if i ever got this computer successfully on the net and i hit yes. Than AirPort. than i select Airport network...than it asks if i use a PPPoE or DHCP... i choose DHCP. than it asks if i have a DSL or cable modem i hit yes. than it asks to restart the device... i've done that several times this is where i am stuck. If anyone knows what the hell i'm talkin about some help would be greatly appreciated! :eek: sorry for the confusion.
     
  11. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #11
    Stop.

    Define: "it won't work"

    Your network connection? You can't get on the web?

    If so, what is your current IP address? That can be found in the Network prefpane in System Preferences. If your IP address is 169.x.x.x then you aren't getting an IP address from the router and you need to ask your brother how the router is set up. Does it require a password? Does it have MAC filtering?

    If you have an IP addrress (192.168.x.x), then your problem may be DNS related. Can you get to this web page?

    http://17.254.0.91

    If you can, then it's a DNS problem. You need to talk to your brother to find out what his ISP's DNS server address is.

    Finally, in order to get help on a forum, it's good form to provide as much information as possible. That way minimize the amount of time you waste (ours and yours).
     
  12. cwedl macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #12
    Normally you go to an internet browser e.g. safari type in the IP address of the router. Normally 192.168.1.1 browser though and you should stumble across it. You can find it out by going System Preferences>Network>Airport then find "router: xxx.xxx.x.x".

    If it doesn't work, the wireless router may be connected to a hub. Can't help you there I'm having the same problem

    EDIT: Yellow beat me to it!
     
  13. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #13
    Ok i got the number now what?
     
  14. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #14
    Umm, what number are you talking about? The DNS Server? Does that mean you could get to the web site above and it was Apple's? You might have missed this part of my post:

     
  15. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #15
    yeah from this computer right?
     
  16. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #16
    yes i got to the apple website from that number...:rolleyes:
     
  17. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #17
    Don't get snippy. I don't remember any of us getting paid for this.


    Then System Preferences -> Network Prefpane -> TCP/IP Tab -> Enter the DNS Server IP address in the field next to (shocker) "DNS Servers:" -> Click "Apply Now" button -> Try this web address:

    http://www.googlefight.com

    Does it work?
     
  18. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #18
    ok i'm stuck... i'm at system preferences but i don't see a network prefpane.:confused:
     
  19. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #19
    Though I'm using Tiger and (if you're not) your System Preferences might look slightly different, the Network preference pane hasn't changed in any version of OS X:
     

    Attached Files:

  20. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #20
    ok i did it, it still won't work. it's still asking me to go to network diagnostics.
     
  21. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #21
    i don't think i have a DNS problem because i couldn't get to that weird number site u posted from my ibook, i thought u meant if i could get to that site on this computer not my ibook. sorry about the miscommunication i didn't really understand if u ment if i could get to that site from my ibook or this computer.
     
  22. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #22
    Ooooooh... K.

    Then, back to square one:

     
  23. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #23
    there is not IP address in the system preferences. it wants me to type it in. So i did type my bros. ip address and it still didn't work.
     
  24. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #24
    wait nevermind that was in something else. i see it. it does start with 169.
     
  25. MacDaddy951 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #25
    my brother said it doesn't require a password and it doesn't have a MAC filter...
     

Share This Page