HELP My Blackintosh will not start

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mashinhead, Aug 1, 2006.

  1. mashinhead macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #1
    I just got a black macbook. Literally two days ago. I was loving it until just now. I was using it earlier today, doing some work on the windows side, i have boot camp on it. i was in a rush going out the door and shut the computer, which i assume puts it to sleep. So i go to class come out, after a few hours, and i'm getting ready to work again. I go to borders open up the computer, the sleep light is on at this point, and nothing comes on the screen.

    I usually use the mac side, so my first thought is that because i closed it when it was in windows, the computer didn't go to sleep, and the battery died. So i turn it over and check the battery. There is a full charge. I keep turning it on and off. I hear the hd starting, and after 5 seconds, nothing. Everytime i turn it on, the sleep light comes on but not the screen. It's plugged in and everything.

    So now i'm thinking the hd is dead. So i take it home. I have an upgraded 7200 100gb hitatchi in there. So i swap it out for the stock 80gb that came with it. And nothing. The same problem. Sleep light comes on, and goes off with the power, and the screen does nothing. Any answers?
     
  2. 40167 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    #2
    If you got it two days ago, I would just bring it to Apple. (They wouldn't notice that you had a different HD in there for a day)

    No sence in trying to fix it yourself when it's surely covered by Apple still. I don't think you'd have a very good day if you start opening it up, voiding any warentee, and then finding out that the mainboard is shot or something.
     
  3. pknz macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #3
    Blackintosh??!!

    BlackBook I can handle, but Blackintosh? Surely that should be reserved for the old Black Performa's.
     
  4. mashinhead thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #4
    UPDATE: So i gave it a couple of minutes with the charger, I just went and turned it on, and i've never seen a mac do this before but this is what it did:

    The white screen came on, but it wasn't solid white, it had small purple staticy rectangular bars that flickerd, and the start up chime repeated over and over, and was coming out staticy as well. Nothing else. I think this computer is fried.
     
  5. mashinhead thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #5

    thanks that totally solves my problem
     
  6. CuteGothTech macrumors member

    CuteGothTech

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    #6
    Put the old drive back in. Try resetting your pmu
    1. If the computer is on, turn it off.
    2. Disconnect the AC Adapter and remove the computer's battery.
    3. Press and hold down the power button for 5 seconds and then release the button.
    4. Reconnect the battery and AC Adapter.
    5. Press the Power button to restart the computer.

    If this does not work, then it sounds like it could be a RAM problem and you will have to bring it in for service.
     
  7. mashinhead thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #7
    well its working now, the question is, do i still take it back? I don't think they'll do much now that it is working, what do you think?
     
  8. thewhitehart macrumors 6502a

    thewhitehart

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Location:
    The town without George Bailey
    #8
    Homes, I sympathise that it doesn't solve your problem. But you should be thankful that you are the pimp-daddy of the hippest blaxploitation phrase since the intel switch - "Blackintosh".
     
  9. Donz0r macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #9
    Tell them what happened and that it cannot happen again and even though it's working now it could happen again without notice and that something is definitly wrong with it..... Actually, you really dont need to tell them any of that. Tell them truthfull what exactly happened, it won't matter that you had a different hdd in there, even though I'd leave that part out if I could. They should give you a new one on the spot.
     
  10. mashinhead thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #10

    i do what i can. My contribution to pop culutre, you heard it here first. I'm going to urban dictionary with it.
     
  11. thewhitehart macrumors 6502a

    thewhitehart

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Location:
    The town without George Bailey
    #11
    I will bear witness to your copyright rights, if need be. :D
     
  12. mashinhead thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #12

    Actually i just googled it, apparently i'm not the only one who uses it.


    i'll take it to the store tom. and see what they say.
     
  13. 40167 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    #13
    While I agree that they should give him a new one based on his word, but that just won't happen. If it was still doing it, sure he could prove it's broken. But if he brings it in saying "Hi, my laptop works, but it didnt yesterday" they won't do much more than troubleshoot, and if Apple can't prove its broken they won't replace it.

    Replacing things on peoples words would be rather nice for the consumer, but it would cost the business a lot of money since many people would say "oh, it's broken, I want a new one" just because their case has a scratch (that they made) and want it replaced for free.
     
  14. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #14
    I had a problem like that with my camera. It didn't work. I bring it to the shop, they say maybe it's the batteries (mine were freshly charged, but still a reasonable idea), they put in some batteries, turn the camera on, it works.

    I go home, try it, it works. But when I want to use it, it doesn't work. It took me a while to figure out what was going on: Whenever you put in batteries, and turned it on, it would work. If you turned it off, turned it on again, it wouldn't work. If you then removed the batteries and put the same batteries back in, it would work. Until you turned it off and tried again. Back to the shop, got a new camera :)
     

Share This Page