HELP!! My Powermac G4 is DEAD!!

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by ReanimationLP, Mar 24, 2005.

  1. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #1
    :eek: When I turned on my Powermac G4 earlier, I expected it to spring to life. Instead, all I got was 3 beeps. No video, the drives spin up, etc. But it doesnt do anything, none of the chips get hot at all. x.x I think I'm gonna cry... :'(
     
  2. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    #2
    Try resetting the PMU... it's a little button the size of a cookie crumb located on your motherboard.
     
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    > Try resetting the PMU

    Also known as the Cuda chip. It's a round button about 2mm diameter on a square swith about 5mm square, it'll be soldered onto your motherboard. Press this for 5 seconds -- only do this but once, however.

    If that doesn't help you may be in line for a new PRAM battery - 1/2 AA 3.6 V Lithium, available at better stocked Radio Shacks and electronic stores, about $8.00. Plan on a new one every 3 - 6 years depending on the Mac model and how much time you leave it turned off.

    Three beeps means a problem with RAM, or the motherboard. Try removing all but your original Apple RAM, and put that RAM into a different socket, and boot again.
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=95052

    Thanks
    Trevor
     
  4. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #4
    Thank you for the help. Its not beeping anymore, but it wont send the video signals too. I've tried all the PCI slots. x.x
     
  5. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #5
    Hold Command+Option+P+R while starting up. This time, after 3 chimes, let go. The chimes are good. :)

    This will zap your PRAM and, in theory, display at correct levels for your monitor so that you can see stuff again. Then you change it later.
     
  6. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #6
    Tried that. Didnt do anything. Thing only chimes once x.x
     
  7. KingSleaze macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Location:
    So. Cal
    #7
    Keep holding command + option + P + R, it will give you the "startup" chime, but keep holding that key combination through three cycles of the chime. It takes a while.
     
  8. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #8
    Thanks everyone ^-^ Its back up and running, had to hold down the keys for a REALLY LONG TIME. Never chimed, but all of a sudden it gave me video.
     
  9. walkingmac macrumors 6502

    walkingmac

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Location:
    Greater Cincinnati
    #9
    YAY... glad to hear that. I had that happen to me about 2 years ago. very scary for us who have no idea whats going on. Good thing for places like this!
     
  10. ReanimationLP thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #10
    Yeah. Thank god for Macrumors. I have been using a mac for about 2 years now, but this is the first time I've ever had a hardware problem like that.
     
  11. Heilige macrumors newbie

    Heilige

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    #11
    I have the same problem with my powermac g4 yikes as well and resetting the pram doesn't give me a picture.. I upgraded the rage 128 to a radeon 7000 32mb card and... no picture on either of my monitors.. I also pressed the button on the motherboard and removed the battery same problem continues :-(

    Does the video card have to be a mac version? My brother in-law said no since he installed radeon 7500s in quicksilvers
     
  12. Logik macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    #12
    yes... they have to be mac cards. they don't contain the same bios code.
     
  13. Heilige macrumors newbie

    Heilige

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    #13
    :eek: Uh oh, now I put the original card back in and I have lines going down the screen! :(
     

Share This Page