[Help] Need to reset an application

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by toshfox, Feb 28, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Feb 28, 2013
    hi people

    I need help for my friend who has an ipod touch

    the situation :

    She has an application called kakaotalk.
    she can't update the last version of this app
    coz her ipod touch is too old
    but it was ok, she could still use the app by skipping the upgrade request

    the problem :

    but lately, kakaotalk crashes/freezes
    she cannot uninstall it coz she won't be able to install the last version of kakao ( the last version requieres a fresh ios version)
    we can't find on internet an old version of this app to download

    I have an android device , and for an application , we can "reset" it
    with the option "clear data" and "clear cache"
    my question is : can we do same on ipod ?
    (my friend can't really reply for sure coz she doesnt know well how to use it
    and i live france, she lives usa)

    is there a way to fix an application without uninstalling it?
    an application tool to handle applications?
    or manually by browsing folders then deleting a file ?

    I was wondering if with her old ipod she could change the version of iOS ( i guess by jailbreaking it) but i dont imagine her doing that ( but is it possible?)

    thanks if u help us
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Mar 29, 2011
    Orlando, Florida
    How old is her device?

    The app states quite clearly that it requires iOS 4.3 or later.
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Feb 28, 2013
    Hi likethesoup2

    waiting for confirmation , but i believe it's an ipod touch 2 nd generation
    meaning the last version is 4.2 , that's why she can't install the last version ( requiering 4.3). I know the problem.

    my post is not "why she can't install last version"
    we are just searching a way to fix an app without reinstalling it (coz it won't work)

    coz I had the same problem with my kakao , but my smartphone runs with android, I could fix kakao by cleaning the data/cache of kakao ( it deletes account data, so it's like a first time setup)

    it looks like that :


    she is having the same problem, but I don't know apple products
    i was asking if there was a way to reinitialize the app
    (or better solution would be to find old version of kakao to reinstall it.
    i have found it but only for android version ( not trolling) )

    (thanks for your time)
  4. macrumors 6502


    Jan 7, 2012
    I would try double tapping the home button to open multitasking and then close it in there by holding down and clicking the red line. Then make sure your device is NOT connected to a computer and hold down the home and the power button until your device restarts. That will clear the cache/RAM/memory for that app.
  5. toshfox, Feb 28, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013

    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Feb 28, 2013

    ok we will try .. thank u

    holding home+power button = hard reset right ??
    i hope it won't delete all which i don't want lol
  6. macrumors regular

    May 14, 2008
    Is the old version of the app still in iTunes? If so, she should be able to delete it off her iPod (the warning clearly states that it will delete all data), then reinstall it with iTunes.
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Feb 28, 2013
    no jcb, we wouldn't have problem if an old version was still on itunes
    they dont give choice on itunes, always the last version is downloadable for each app ... ( or i am missing something ). thanks
  8. macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Oct 31, 2009
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    Last version, as in her library under Apps. Just follow up with her and see if she has her backups in iTunes still. Some people don't some do (I personally delete my apps to free space).
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Feb 28, 2013
    I see. She adds apps using the appstore in her ipod, not by itunes
    but maybe it's there, we will check .

    Sorry i can't really reply yet. She will call me later
    i will keep u all posted

    thanks all for your time
  10. macrumors newbie

    May 11, 2014
    I see this is an old problem, but has anybody found a solution to this particular issue? It appears that the makers of this app are not allowing the profiles to be updated unless the machines are updated as well. :mad:

Share This Page