Help needed: Setup Airport Express for wireless Router ??

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by vzk, Aug 6, 2004.

  1. vzk
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    #1
    Hi all,

    I feel a little shy as I'm not a real mac user, but only a happy and big fan of iPod and gadgets around it...

    So, I just got a AiportExpress package, and I'm wondering how to set up my wireless router so that AiportExpress can connect to it as a client. I just want to use it to stream audio to my stereo system....

    here's my config:
    Sitecom broadband home station WL-018
    - all nifty features in it (NAT, MAC control, router, WLAN, etc..)
    - itunes for windows :rolleyes: on WinXP Professional SR1
    - no wireless card in my desktop

    Currently, I tried the following:
    - entered the ethernet ID (shown on AiportExpress) as allowed MAC in
    my sitecom config

    This happens:
    connecting the AiportExpress, it shortly shows green, but then falls back to blinking yellow/orange...

    I know this might be the wrong forum, but you guys had the most experienced answers that I found so far!

    Even if I'm a wintel user, could someone give me either a hint or some other links where I could find more solutions?

    Many thanx in advance!
    Volker
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #2
    Hiya Volker,

    I had a similar setup, but with a Netgear wireless router, and a Mac desktop.

    My AEX kept doing the same thing, until i remembered I had restricted access to my router via MAC address filtering.

    I added my AEX MAC address to the 'allowed MAC' list on my router's configuration page, and it now works perfectly.

    Hopefully that will solve your problem as well.

    Edit: Oops... I missed the part where you said you already did that. Sorry for the false hope...
     
  3. vzk
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    #3
    It works:)

    Hiya marcsiry !

    I got it working , but I needed to connect the AEX via Ethernet cable first - but only once. Then, after setting all things up, it's working fine now!

    Thanx for your reply!
    Kind regards,
    Volker
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Sabbath

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #4
    The first things I would say are if fyou are connecting the airport express wirelessly to your network you need the airport MAC address rather than the ethernet ID. Secondly you need to put it in client mode using airport express assistant so it will connect to you existing network just to stream music.
     
  5. macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #5
    you could have read your setup guide. says blinking yellow light is like that theres a problem with (connecting to) your ISP or its out of range, stuff like that.
     

Share This Page