HELP please; upgrading memory

Discussion in 'iMac' started by dmut, Sep 28, 2006.

  1. dmut macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    #1
    I jsut bot 2 1GB chips to upgrade my 20" Intel Core Duo iMac. For some reason, when I go to About thie Mac, it is only showing 1 have 1GB of memory. I have tested both chips, and they are good. If I click on "memory" in the computer properties window, it says DIMM1/Bank1 1GB, but does not even list DIMM2/Bank2. Did I screw something up? Have a hardware problem?

    Thanks!!
     
  2. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #2
    Try just one, then just the other... and try swapping them. Maybe that will pin down the problem. Also blow out the socket... dust maybe?
     
  3. scott523 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    St Charles, MO
    #3
    You should check if 1GB chips are properly seated. By the way, I thought iMacs can't be opened up?
     
  4. dberg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    #4
    this guy is my buddy and I told him to post here for help.

    He actually tried each 1Gb on its own in DIMM1 and it worked fine. However when 2 DIMMS are occupied, it only recognizes 1GB. Very odd.
     
  5. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #5
    Sounds like one slot may be bad :( Unless some kind of RAM failure occurs only with pairs? :confused:

    If he puts the original 2x512 in, do both 512s show up?

    What about if he puts in 1GB + 512?


    They can be, but not easily and not supported by warranty... EXCEPT for RAM. RAM is very easy to get to: there's a hatch on the bottom edge, and you're allowed to use it :)
     

Share This Page