HELP Powerbook won't stay awake

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by dummptyhummpty, Nov 17, 2005.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    #1
    In regards to my last post I called apple because my powerbook kept sleeping randomly. I would have it plugged in fully charged and it would just sleep while I was using it. We did all sorts of tests and resetting this and that and it was working fine. I thought maybe Application Enhancer was causing the problem. So all of a sudden it starts acting up today and it got so bad that it would sleep every 3 seconds or so. I finally pulled the battery and the power cord and it seems to be ok now. What can I do, I can't take this and I need to use this computer! Thanks!
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    #3
    The PMU, Disabled all my start up programs, ran the disk checker from the Tiger CD, disabled sleep, airport, bluetooth. It was fine for a week and all of a sudden it started acting up today. Oh I even re-calibrated the battery.
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4

    Is it the entire computer or just the display that's sleeping?



    So, how's it getting its power? A different battery or adaptor or something?



    Talk to Apple again? This is sounding pretty bad, sorry I can't be very helpful. :eek:
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    #5
    The whole computer. Like every thing stops and the little sleep light comes on.

    I reconnected everything. I just did that to turn it off.

    I guess. I'll call them tomorrow.
     
  6. macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #6
    There's a switch by the display latch button that tells the PB to sleep when you close the lid. It's possible (probable?) that this is malfunctioning. Also, make a backup and reinstall Tiger, just to rule out (or fix ;)) any software issue.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    #7
    Well I have it plugged into an external monitor so it is always closed. Do I have to erase all my programs to reinstall tiger or what? How do I do this?
     
  8. macrumors 601

    generik

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Minitrue
    #8
    You can do a archive and install using the OSX dvds that came with your machine.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    #9
    Thanks I called apple again and we reset the NVRAM and something else ram related. Hopefully that works. He said if it doesn't I need to archive and install.
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    North Carolina
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Will Cheyney

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page