help reinstalling qt 5?

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by jelloshotsrule, Apr 4, 2002.

  1. jelloshotsrule macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #1
    i tested the quicktime 6 beta and since i can't use the pro version, i'd rather just go back to 5.

    how would i do that? as it's just embedded in os x... any help would be great. thanks. (sorry for the dumb query)

    - what's that tape on your nose for?

    - exactly.
     
  2. Beej macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #2
    Uh, you should just be able to drag the QT6 beta into the trash, then go to www.apple.com/quicktime and download QT5 again.
     
  3. Ensign Paris macrumors 68000

    Ensign Paris

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Europe
    #3
    You can't download Quicktime for OSX (according to quicktime.com)

    Therefore I think you will have to reinstall the OS, I will ask some of my unix friends.

    Ensign
     
  4. jelloshotsrule thread starter macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #4
    no download

    yeah, on the quicktime page it has an asterisk by the os listing and says that os x includes 5...

    i saw someone on the macnn say they went back to 5 and they seemed to act like it was less of an ordeal than reinstalling x.

    let me know what you find out ensign. thanks
     
  5. Beej macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #5
    Ah of course. Sorry I wasn't thinking...

    I'll look into that for ya. If I come up with anything, I'll post it here right away.
     
  6. jelloshotsrule thread starter macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #6
    no rush

    no immediate rush. i won't be around to fix it anyways, since i have class all day. ha

    but do let me know what you find out. thanks again
     

Share This Page