Help! Safari crashed and won't come back

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by chicagdan, Jan 13, 2003.

  1. chicagdan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    A few minutes ago I changed my startup home page on Safari. I closed the program and reopened to see if it worked and the program crashed. So then I deleted Safari and downloaded the latest version ... and it crashed. I've tried rebooting, emptying the trash can, yadda yadda. It won't come back. What's up!?!?!
     
  2. mac15 macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #2
    this happened to me, just reboot, it worked on for me, I even trashed everything (like the prefs, cache and well everything safari touched)

    But all it needs is a reboot
     
  3. chicagdan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    Unfortunately, it didn't work. I've rebooted three times now. Any other ideas ... anyone?
     
  4. chicagdan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    Okay, in case this happens to anyone else, here's how I fixed the problem. I searched my hard drive for Safari and deleted every file that came up. Then I reinstalled Safari and it works just fine. Still have no idea how it became corrupted.
     
  5. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #5
    Or get the Safari Un-installer, wait there is none.

    Search for all Safari like apps and resoucres and delete it.
     
  6. erik1975 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Location:
    Illinois
    #6
    I had the same thing happen today. It happened right after I took my G4 Cube apart to replace the fan on my Radeon. I thought for sure I had caused damage somehow.

    After deleting and relinstalling to no avail, I simply deleted the prefs file. This allowed Safari to open and not crash. I did not have to reboot to continue using it!!!
     

Share This Page