Help!! Safari Crashing my whole system

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by yoda13, Mar 5, 2004.

  1. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    I need some help. I am running 10.3.2 with the latest update of Safari and every once in a while it just locks up the whole computer. The mouse will still move, but the dock is frozen, none of the menus work and force quit doesn't work either. this only happens with Safari and it doesn't seem to matter whether or not I am trying to enter a secure site or not, not is there one site that always crashes it. I have repaired permissions, checked the hard drive using disk utility, ran my hardware test disk and nothing worked, so I did a complete clean reinstall, and it still does it. I don't know what to do, any help would be very appreciated. BTW, I am having this problem on a 1ghz TiBook, if that makes any differences. I have the same software on my other two computers and there are not any problems at all.....I don't know what to do. Thanks for any help
     
  2. abhishekit macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #2
    delete the prefernces for safari, in library prefernces,,
    although i personally dont like safari,. coz it takes too much cpu..but still it shouldnt just freeze the comp!!!
     
  3. yoda13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    Ok, I have done that and we will see if it works, but wouldn't a new preferences file have been created when I did a clean install of the system?
     
  4. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #4
    IE eats way more CPU than safari ;) At least, when idle...

    Have you had any RAM installed? Panther is *very* picky about RAM quality...

    paul
     
  5. yoda13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    No, the only RAM in the computer is what it shipped with from Apple. I thought of that too, but I have had the computer several months and haven't added anything too it and this is a very recent development.
     

Share This Page