HELP! Techtool Pro ruined my HARD DRIVE!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by FF_productions, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #1
    Hi everyone, I have a huge emergency

    I ran Techtool Pro and got to this message (this is an example)
    Picture 2.png

    Then, of course I clicked REPLACE, and before I knew it POOF, the hard drive is gone.

    So I downloaded Virtual Lab-Data Recovery Software, and it sees the hard drive and it sees many files on it, it's been recovering for a while and it appears to have a lot of work to do.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #2
    Will it end up recovering my files in the end??

    These files are beyond important and as of now I will ALWAYS ALWAYS ALWAYS back up my stuff.
     
  3. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #3

    I do not believe there is any software for Mac that is free for recovering data

    and if this stuff is beyond important get ready to pay a hefty hefty hefty price tag to send the HD to a company to get it recovered.

    Couple grand at least for that route


    or you could risk purchasing software and trying it yourself

    Or maybe the data isn't gone.
     
  4. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #4
    The software I'm using now isn't free but it's a trial that expires at the end of the month.

    I'm going to let this run until I get home from work.
     
  5. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #5
    yes a trial may show you what it can recover and not let you recover it till you buy it
     
  6. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #6
    We'll see what happens.
     
  7. slooksterPSV macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #7
    From the info you've shown, you do still have files on that partition, it seems as though the partition area has become corrupt. How do you fix that? Well, get an external drive and try to use Linux and see if it mounts it (Ubuntu works well), you can then copy the contents of one drive to the other, if its Fat32? or another kind of partition Mac OS X Recognizes and Linux Recognizes. Once you've recovered your files, reinstall mac os x.... what am I saying, have you tried to repair the drive with Mac OS X? - booting off the CD/DVD?
     
  8. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #8
    I'm pissed off, I let this thing run all day its going to charge me 100's of dollars to recover a few gigs. This is ********.

    Somebody help me.
     
  9. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #9
    Here's the message I get using Disk Utility

    Picture 4.png


    Help
     
  10. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #10
    Forget it, I'm screwed.


    I ****ed up real bad this time.


    I have to buy some kind of software just because of Tech Tool Pro.

    There goes my files.
     
  11. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #11
    Always use DiskWarrior to rebuild directories. It's saved my ass a few times, maybe it can save yours now. :D
     
  12. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #12
    I hear it can, but I really don't want to spend the money to fix it because my dumbass HAD to run Tech Tool pro.
     
  13. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #13
    From what you've shown us, I don't see how any software would have ruined your hard drive.

    It would seem a lack of maintance, probably after a kernel panic, would have done it. You should be buying some software to recover it but there are several choices.

    Good luck.
     
  14. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #14
    I've decided to just erase the hard drive and move on from there.

    I will always back up my system.

    Now I want Leopard.
     
  15. slooksterPSV macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #15
    Ahem, Steve, what did you say about backups at WWDC, ahem lol

    I should backup my HDD when I get to college, I have too much I don't want to lose.
     
  16. FF_productions thread starter macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #16
    Try losing thousands of songs from iTunes, wow this is terrible.

    I lost Final Cut files, good thing the video wasn't important.

    I lost some of my sisters doc's, but they were backed up a while back.

    Good thing I didn't run Techtool Pro when I had captured my 9 hours of video! (Capturing video tommorow)

    That would have been awful.

    LEOPARD, I need you more than ever.
     
  17. Rapmastac1 macrumors 65816

    Rapmastac1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    In the Depths of the SLC!
    #17
    Ok, what exactly happened now, make sure u use ur install discs to fix the problem, use the disk utility that way, if you already havent', the only thing I can tell you is load up the drive as a secondary in another mac and see what files you can get off of it. I would load it up in my windows machine and use this program that lets you read the OS partition (Apple Indexed or whatever it is). And see if you can retrive anything. This has happened to me (Well something like it) and turned out all I needed to do was change it from a Compaq file system to a Fat32 system, and it worked ( I dunno what happened, but BootINTG saveed my life, I will never use a windows machine without that little app).
     
  18. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #18
    Dude, same thing happened to me -- i used a firewire hd to start up and disk utitlity repaired the disc after it was able to "unmount" I had to close all the files on the desktop first. YOu had a corrupted file -- mine got corrupted because I was copying too much of the same file over and over and over again going from machine to machine.
     
  19. regan2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    hyde park, ny
    #19
    obviously not important enough for you to take the advice of your fellow MR members....

    c'est la vie.

     

Share This Page