Help - View Source in Safari doesn't work in Panther

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by MacDuff, Nov 24, 2003.

  1. MacDuff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #1
    Has anyone realized that Viewing Source information doesn't work in Panther? Is it just mine or has that turned up with anyone else who's installed panther. This is something that only a web-designer/programmer would probably deal with.

    Anyone know what the problem and solution might be?
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Works here. I'm using 10.3.1 and Safari 1.1.1.
     
  3. Flowbee macrumors 68030

    Flowbee

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Alameda, CA
    #3
    Works fine fore me. Same versions as above. I 'view source' at least 20 time per day.
     
  4. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    It works for me. What actually happens when you try to view source, MacDuff?
     
  5. abhishekit macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
  6. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #6
    It has worked for me since 10.3.0.

    Is it a particular site?

    What method are you using? Right-click? Keyboard shortcut (command + option + v)? View menu?
     
  7. MacDuff thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #7
    Yeah, whenever i view source either manually under 'view' in the toolbar or by using the shortcut i get a new window that's completely blank. just a big blank box. That's strange that I'm alone with this problem...hmm. And this is what i get with every page. Should I reinstall a new Safari? Will I lose my bookmarks etc.?
     
  8. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    Just a thought: Could it be that the source is being shown in white on white, i.e., white text on a white background, so the text is "there" but not visible? If you can drag the cursor over some of the invisible text and copy it to the clipboard, that would be evidence that this is the case.
     
  9. filips macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    #9
    Me Too : "View Source in Safari doesn't work in Panther"

    No, it is not blank white text on white. It's blank. And only comes up 1/2 the time I command for view source.

    So, yes, I am having the same problem. Safari 1.2. OSX 1.3.2. G4 400mhz.
     
  10. MacDuff thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #10
    Totally flips,
    My problem is the same as yours exactly now that i look closer. Completely blank, and only comes up half the time on command. I don't know where to go from here. I updated today and I thought it would help but nope.

    if you find the way please let me know. I'm getting tired of opening up Explorer every time i want to view source.
     
  11. Powerbook G5 macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #11
    It works fine for me under 10.3.2 with Safari 1.2.
     
  12. filips macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    #12
    still no work, even after upgrade

    I upgraded to 10.3.2 and also Java 1.4.3 (?) and whatever other OSX updates I could fine. Still nothing. CANNOT VIEW SOURCE IN SAFARI.
     
  13. iMan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #13
    Works

    Have been running Panther since december, doing all upgrades - currently on 10.3.2 and Safari 1.2 (PB G4). I have never experienced something like this though. Everything works smoothly here.
     
  14. electric macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #14
    Same problem here on my PB 10.3.4 I also run a G5 10.3.4 works on that machine, i have been using firefox on the PB lately because of it. I will repair permissions and see if it helps.

    T
     
  15. electric macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #15
  16. Macs R Us macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Location:
    Here on My Mac(s) in my house in the USA!
    #16
    Works here too... But I shall look inot it for you...
     

Share This Page