Help Virtual box, parallels 5?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by FutureTechHope, Jun 1, 2010.

  1. macrumors member

    FutureTechHope

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #1
    Hi,
    I want to play a few games on my MAC but there's no good game on MAC.

    I want to to play ARMA 2 and was wondering if I could play this game on virtual box or parallels?

    (Parallels 5 and Virtual box hopefully don't create another partition?)
     
  2. Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    You should play that game via Windows via Boot Camp, as that game requires GPU power, which you can't get via a VM.

    MRoogle will give you thousands of threads on installing Windows (how and why and what version and so on) via Boot Camp.
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #3
    You'll definitely not want to play ARMA 2 in a virtual environment (or really any game I imagine). You'll have to install BootCamp; also that 7300GT won't really run ARMA 2 as it's under the minimum requirements.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    FutureTechHope

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #4
    Aw crap,

    Bootcamp creates a partition though right? Does it take a lot of space?

    Should I just change computer? I should increase my ram and change video card.
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #5
    Yes it does; and you determine how big that partition is.

    If you ask me yes you should change computers; ARMA 2 is an very demanding game.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    FutureTechHope

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #6
    What would you recommend? PC or MAC? Specs?

    Any game recommendations with my current specs?
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #7
    You'll want a decently current PC (Quad Core, 4GB+ of RAM, at least higher end nVidia 200 series or ATI 4000 series running Win 7 x64).

    Don't really know, that 7300GT is really weak.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors member

    FutureTechHope

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #8
    lol it is, I tried to play that shutter island game and it's horrible. Video editing is also horrible. I am pretty sure I can put OS X 10.6 on a pc. I don't want to download an external antivirus, firewall, spyware malware etc.
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #9
    Why would you want to put OS X on a PC (especially if you want to run games)? There is no point to hackintoshing OS X on a PC if you want to play games.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors member

    FutureTechHope

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #10
    Well I wanted to have the OS X because I really like it. I also use final cut pro a lot. I guess I could use premiere from now on. With Win 7 you no longer need to download external anitivirus software right?
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #11
    Than keep your Mac Pro for OS X and build a PC for games? With Win 7 you still need anti-virus sure; personally I don't use anti-virus, just run malware bytes and ad aware.
     

Share This Page