Help w/ my new 30" HD Cinema

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by wardworld, May 29, 2006.

  1. wardworld macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    #1
    Please tell me if I'm right (unfortunate though it may be):mad:
    I just bought a new Apple 30" Cinema Display (I asked the Apple store guy if it would work w/ my G5, he said "yes"). HOWEVER, after hooking it up and staring at fuzzy text for hours, I researched and now have the following question:
    Is there ANY video card I can purchase to put in my PCI-X G5 that will POWER this display? My research indicates the only cards available are for the PCI-Express Macs (which I do not have).
    Thanks,
    Daryl
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2

    What model PM do you have and what card is in it?

    Take a screen shot of this panel:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.gif
      1.gif
      File size:
      18.5 KB
      Views:
      140
  3. Gwardys macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    #3
    GDJHSF.
    Insaine Powermac you got there.
    Quad with eight gigs of ram?
    ::drools::
     
  4. wardworld thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    #4
    Here's my info:
    In case it doesn't post correct, here's the text from the profiler:
    Hardware Overview:

    Machine Name: Power Mac G5
    Machine Model: PowerMac7,3
    CPU Type: PowerPC G5 (3.0)
    Number Of CPUs: 2
    CPU Speed: 2 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 2.5 GB
    Bus Speed: 1 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: 5.2.4f1
    Serial Number: G85279YKRTY

    My video/graphic info:
    ATI Radeon 9600:
    Chipset Model: ATY,RV351
    Type: Display
    Bus: AGP
    Slot: SLOT-1
    VRAM (Total): 128 MB
    Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
    Device ID: 0x4150
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    ROM Revision: 113-A58504-113
    Displays:
    Cinema HD:
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 1280 x 800
    Depth: 32-bit Color
    Core Image: Supported
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Rotation: Supported
    Display:
    Status: No display connected

    Thanks for any help...
     
  5. eAspenwood macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    I believe the ATI Radeon 9600 is normal DVI. Are you using a dual dvi to vga adapter or something to connect right now?

    You need a card with dual dvi. The next step up is an ATI Radeon 9650 XT and it works fine. I had it in my G5. It is a basic dual dvi card. The are several more expensive dual-dvi cards if you are a gamer that you might want.

    I believe PCI-X and PCI Express mean the same thing.
     
  6. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #6
    No, it is dual-link.

    No.

    Your hardware config is fine, I'd give Apple a call.
     
  7. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #7
    Nope, wrong, PCI-X and PCI express are most certainly not the same thing.

    Nor does the OP need a Dual-link DVI -> VGA adapter. The 30" ACD comes with the cable it needs.

    You are correct in stating that the 9650 will run the 30", as will the X800XT, 6800GT and 6800DDL. It needs to be an AGP graphics card rather then a PCIe graphics card as are present in the dual-core PowerMacs.

    EDIT: Just saw the OP's specs. The 9600 should work, can you check that you haven't altered the resolution in the displays preferences - if you can't see 2560x1600 as an option I'd ring Apple.
     
  8. RGunner macrumors 6502a

    RGunner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Location:
    Midnight Sun
    #8
    some misconceptions...

    The original AGP PowerMac G5 was shipped with a 9600 64MB card - not dual link capable, which means no 30"

    Then came a slight bump to the AGP 9600XT card at 128MB - not dual link capable either.

    Then ATI released their 9600 PC & Mac Edition card at 256MB - dual link, and 30" capable.

    And finally Apple shipped the 9650 card in the last AGP G5's at 128MB - dual link and of course 30" capable.

    No 9800's can drive the 30" (including Pro, XT)

    The current ATI X800 and ATI 9600 Retail (Mac / PC edition) are both "dual link"
     
  9. wardworld thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    #9
    Thanks, all (especially RGunner)...that's what I found out after much searching and "gnashing of teeth." I've determined I'm going to have to upgrade to the ATI Radeon 9600 Pro PC/Mac to drive this display...oh well, what's another $200.00...
    Thanks again for you timely (and helpful) repsonses...
    -Daryl
     
  10. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #10
    You can always sell your old card to regain back some of the extra cost! :)
     
  11. eAspenwood macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    Whoops. Sorry for the bad info. I thought 9650 was the first ATI dual-link dvi; didn't realize there was an inbetween 9600 w/ dual-link dvi. Also thought PCI-X was an abbrevation for PCI Express. My bad! :eek:

    Thanks for clearing that up.

    -- J.
     
  12. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #12
    ^ Edit
     
  13. Maxwell Smart macrumors 6502a

    Maxwell Smart

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
  14. wardworld thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    #15
    One more Question

    Now that I've got the right card for my 30"...can I use the "old" card from my G5 in my G4 to run the 20" monitor I replaced?
     
  15. RGunner macrumors 6502a

    RGunner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Location:
    Midnight Sun
    #16
    just depends...

    if you had a 9600 Pro or 9600 XT card (which we all think you do).. then you can tape pins 3 and 11 and use in 'most' G4 PowerMacs... (AGP 2x, or Sawtooth Models need not apply). The QS 2002 model also has problems with a taped 9600 Pro or XT card.

    take a picture of the card you have, as well post the specs / model number of the G4 and we can carry the conversation further.

    good article about 9600 Pro and an Irish Website (i think) called TechSeekers. Google that.
     
  16. wardworld thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    #17
    And even more confusion

    Again, thanks for all the help...here's another: the ATI Radeon 9600 Pro that I just installed works great. However it requires a power supply of at least 250 watts...I can't for the life of me determine if my current G5 meets that requirement.
    How can I find out?
    Unfortunately, the instructions for installing the card are for a Radeon 9800 and have some type of hook-up to the power supply of the optical drive. I did not see anything like that on the 9600 Pro that I installed, but got to wondering if I would be overheating the cpu..:confused:
    -Daryl
     
  17. wardworld thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    #18
    If this helps w/ the power supply determination:
    Hardware Overview:
    Machine Name: Power Mac G5
    Machine Model: PowerMac7,3
    CPU Type: PowerPC G5 (3.0)
    Number Of CPUs: 2
    CPU Speed: 2 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 2.5 GB
    Bus Speed: 1 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: 5.2.4f1
     

Share This Page