Help with 10.3.4 combo update

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by zzzuppp, Oct 16, 2004.

  1. zzzuppp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    #1
    I've DLed this from Apple to go with my NEW Panther OS
    In the Read me,it says:
    "
    Additional Information for MySQL

    Data stored in MySQL databases with the version of MySQL that is pre-installed Mac OS X Server 10.3.2 or earlier must be exported and re-imported in order to be compatible with version of MySQL that is pre-installed on Mac OS X Server 10.3.3, in which a byte-ordering issue is fixed.

    As with any upgrade install, you should back up your old data. In this particular upgrade, the following process is recommended to convert the data to the correct byte ordering:

    Before the upgrade, use the terminal to export the data from your pre-10.3.3 database:

    # mysqldump -p table > backup-file.sql


    or

    # mysqldump --opt database > backup-file.sql"

    My old OS until yesterday was 10.1.5.Do I need to do this operation?
    If so,how? I tried it-got up 'Terminal',pasted

    # mysqldump -p table > backup-file.sql
    into the window,and got

    tcsh: #: Command not found.
    Tried the alternative,the same...
    Advice?
     
  2. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #2
    I might be completely wrong but I would have thought that you do not need to worry about doing this...at all.

    It seems to only apply to OS X Server.

    You've upgraded to Panther, right? 10.3.0?
    Your data is OK?

    Just apply the combo updater... back-up first if you're able or if you're feeling particularly cautious.

    BTW: IMHO, 10.3.4 is more stable than 10.3.5 from various reports read here and elsewhere. Stay on 10.3.4 as 10.3.6 is only a matter of weeks away, apparently.
     
  3. zzzuppp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    #3
    Next problem...can't install it on my hard drive.It won't let me...why? I have more than 6Gb of space,is that not enough? I can clear out a bit of space if that's all it is...
     
  4. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #4
    Should be OK.
    Does it give you some kind of error message?

    Are you logged in as Admin?
     
  5. zzzuppp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    #5
    Thanks for your help,Blue velvet,I've just realised that I have done something typically stupid and DLed the Server version :eek:
    Back to the drawing board.... :D
     
  6. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #6
    In case you need to do this again, DON'T copy the # and it should work (assuming the command exists).
     
  7. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #7
    :D

    Hope that sorts it...
     
  8. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #9

Share This Page