Help with 3D Studio Max 8: Exporting for 7

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by LimeiBook86, Mar 29, 2006.

  1. macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Hanging around in NJ with his cutie. :)
    #1
    Hey guys well, we just started out in class on 3D Studio Max. We have version 7 at school but, I have version of 8 at home. I made something in version 7 at school, imported it into version 8 at home and edited my project some more.

    Well anyawy I put the 3Ds Max 8 files on my USB drive and brought it into school. 3Ds Max 7 won't even open the file. And I've looked in the export options of 8 and I don't see any options to try and save it for older versions. I was able to save it in a .3DS file that 8 saved, and 7 was able to import the file but, I can't edit it. I think it's some sort of mesh or something, I can move things around and scale and rotate but, I can't color them. This is only my 3rd day with the program but, I though, hey maybe someone here has more knowledge of this program than I do. If anyone can help me out that'll be great! :D

    I don't really want to have to re-create it, it's sort of hard to do here's a quick render of what it is. This is after the import so nothing is as smooth as it was in version 8.

    -Limey
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ATD
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #2


    If that were a Mac program I might have an idea.
    :rolleyes:
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Hanging around in NJ with his cutie. :)
    #3
    Yes unfortunetly at this time it's a Windows only application.
     
  4. ATD
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #4

    Maybe in a few years it might come to the Mac, I hear some buzz that it's going to be mergered with Maya down the line.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    afk
    #5
    Version 8? God, I am still using version 5.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #6
    A few years back my school had max 5.0, I had the 6.0 version at home. A conversion was impossible at the time, or at least impossible to me. Don't know if anything has changed since then.

    So my advice to you. Get version 7.
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #7
    I use 3D Studio MAX a fair bit, it's the only thing besides Solitare and Defrag I use on an Windows XP system.

    Using the export to a different format like MAYA, Lightwave, a Generic AutoCAD file might be the best option because MAX will open other 3D file types. The File > Export is probably the easiest and safest bet without getting into high end scripts and etc.

    Check out http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/linkedsumindex?siteID=123112&id=5728245&linkID=5604642 there is a tonne of info on the site that may help you.

    Either way you are going to have problems with exporting 8 to 7, 3D Studio MAX used to be made by discreet and now it's Autodesk and because of this the support from newer releases to older releases sucks (up there with M$ Access), my advise is to get a copy of 7 because you will have far less problems with it.
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #8
    There will be, the features in the new version of 3D Studio MAX is nearly identical to the features in Maya. It will happen within a year or 2.
     
  9. ATD
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #9

    If they combine the best of both apps and keep it on a Mac, I would be happy.:D 3D Studio Maya?
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    Canberra
    #10
    Im sorry to tell you LimeiBook86 that you will never be able to get any thing that was made with 3D MAX 8 running through 3D MAX 7, 3D MAX is a evil F**K, it may be easier to use than MAYA 7 (the coolest) but it is really evil, so you should stick with MAYA 7.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Hanging around in NJ with his cutie. :)
    #11
    It's an evil *blank*...use an when then next word's first letter is a vowel :p

    Well hopefully I can get version 7 soon, then I'll see how it runs under Apple Boot Camp Beta! :D
     
  12. ATD
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #12

    If you can't get it to work there is always Maya ;)
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Hanging around in NJ with his cutie. :)
    #13
    Well in some good news 3D Studio Max 7 works fine under Boot Camp Beta, yay! :)

    And for all of you guys telling me to use Maya...I can't, I'm in a 3D Studio Max class in schools so I can't just use a different program.:p
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    Canberra
    #14
    That's a bad thing, I have to use 3D max too at the AIE (academy of interactive entertainment) it's frustrating to use.

    I didnt do too wel in English, :mad: so leave me alone.:mad:
     
  15. macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #15
    3D Studio MAX is excellent for learning on, plus when you get out to the commercial world there are only a few application that people rely on when it comes to 3D. Maya, 3D Studio MAX and Lightwave are standard, if you learn one it's easy to learn the others, all of the major 3D software packages have good and bad points and are good for certain sitations. The only real pain in 3D is the python scripting and track views......

    Anyway it works like this:
    - Maya for film and high end TV.
    - 3D Studio MAX for games and some TV. (yes I am aware that X-Men 1, 2 and 3 used MAX).
    - Lightwave for the cheaper PC/Mac production companies out there.
     
  16. macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #16
    Me too, then I wont have any need for a Windows platform :D
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Hanging around in NJ with his cutie. :)
    #17
    Sorry man I'm just kidding! :p

    I will probably attempt to learn Maya and LightWave eventually but, for now I'm in 3D Max land. Thanks for all the tips! :)
     
  18. ATD
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #18

    Learn both? I have both, IMO Maya is by far a better app than Lightwave. If I had to do it over again I would have skipped Lightwave and gone to right to Maya. I found Lightwave to be a big waste of time.
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Hanging around in NJ with his cutie. :)
    #19
    *scribbles in notepad*

    Ok I'll skip Lightwave then for now. Maya seems like a good thing to try next :D
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    supremedesigner

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Location:
    Gainesville, Fl
    #20
    Really? I have been wondering about that for a while.
    1) Can you compare how fast they can render from PC and MAC (XP) for 3D max?
    2) Does it run well or extremely fast than on PC?


    I can NOT wait for that. Thanks dude!!!!!
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    Canberra
    #21
    I've got Maya and 3D MAX 7 but i've never heard of Lightwave; what's it like?:)
     
  22. ATD
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #22
    hell.


    2 things I don't like about it, slow renders and really messed up interface. I found it harder to find things in Lightwave than Maya and Maya is a far more complex app. The only thing good about is it's now selling for $800 and that includes Vue 5 Infinite (a $600 app). The upgrade is $400 and it includes Vue 5 Infinite, cheaper than buying Vue 5 Infinite alone. I might upgrade for than reason only.

    With Maya and 3D MAX you don't need to look at much of anything else as far as main 3D apps. Vue 5 Infinite is worth checking out.
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    Canberra
    #23
    Vu5 sound ok, how much does it cost im extremaly short of cash at the moment.:)
     
  24. ATD
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #24

    With both Maya and Max I would be short on cash too. :D


     

Share This Page