Help with Chatroulette

Discussion in 'Mac Peripherals' started by thewireman, Mar 21, 2010.

  1. macrumors regular

    thewireman

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #1
    Hello, I just got stand alone Apple iSight for my Powermac G5 and it works with yahoo and AIM but not on Chatroulette or facebuzz. Why?

    Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #2
    have you got the latest version of Flash?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    thewireman

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    How can I check that?
     
  4. macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #4
  5. Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    thewireman

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    I have the latest. Whats next?
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #7
    isight and chatroulette

    Hello people,

    I have the same problem, everything is uptodate and the trouble started after they updated their site..

    Before it worked fine..

    If anyone can help, I (and lots of others) would be very grateful.

    I am running Mac OSX 10.5.8, isight firewire, G5 dual PPC 1.8Ghz, Safari, Firefox.

    Thanks
     
  8. Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #8
    Hate to be Captain Obvious, but perhaps you should contact them? Something changed on their side... it's possible you might be able to use a user agent spoof to get it to work, if it's something funny with the way it handles a detected Mac browser, but otherwise, it's probably something they will have to address.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    thewireman

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #9
    Yes, I did, and no response for about a week. :(

    Oh by the way, Facebuzz now works....but I rather use Chatroulette...
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #10
    I have been contacting them nearly everyday since their stupid update, no response.

    They obviously did something, and don't give a "bleep" if a few lone mac users can't use their service.

    Stickam.com works fine, so it is not a flash issue..

    But as "thewireman" says, I would rather use chatroulette too.

    What was the user agent spoof thing you talked about??
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Bostonaholic

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    #11
    User agent spoofing is setting up some config such that you tell a webpage you're using a different browser than you actually are using. i.e. Surfing with Safari and telling chatroulette you're using FireFox. This potentially could be a work around for the issue if in fact, CR has some problems in their code when trying to handle Safari.

    http://www.mydigitallife.info/2010/01/27/how-to-change-and-spoof-safari-user-agent-string/
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    bad03xtreme

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Location:
    Northern, VA
    #12
    Try changing the camera settings in the drop down in chatroulette from USB to Built in or just try them all and see which one works for you.
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #13
    Try going to chatroulette.com/classic.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors regular

    thewireman

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #14
    This worked for me! Thanks a lot! I would've never find this solution!
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #15
    Tried the spoof thing

    Ok, that still doesn't work, It says "in order to play the game, you must enable your camera"

    The stupid thing is, is that I can see myself in my cam box.

    Any more suggestions????
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #16
    chatroulette.com/classic gives error:
    "Sorry, this page is not available"

    My webcam which works with Skype, iChat and everything else, is not picked up on Chatroulette.

    Can't see anyway to contact the company from their very minimal website.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    #17
    same problem vith my webcam, I tried asking on other forums and got no answer so far.
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #18
    This works

    go to adobe and download the flash uninstaller then once uninstalled go to adobe and install flash player then it works
    www.adobe.com:)
     

Share This Page