Help with dialup config

Discussion in 'macOS' started by nocannothave, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. nocannothave macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #1
    I have a customer with OS 10.3.9 and a dialup connection.

    In the Network pane, we have "Location": Home and "Show": Network Status selected. My setup guide says to use "Location": Automatic and "Show": Internal Modem. When the customer changes to Automatic, Internal Modem is not an option. She displays ethernet 2 VPN connections and Windows PPTP. When Home, Internal Modem is available, but the connection never negotiates. The error is "could not negoatiate a ppp connection with the remote ppp server".

    I'm hoping for some advice, please! I don't really know if we should remove the extra conenctions under Automatic, or how to add Interal Modem to the Automatic location.
     
  2. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    Have you tried setting up a new location in the network pane of system preferences, and selecting internal modem? Just a thought. Are you trying to do this remotely over the phone with the customer, or are you in front of their computer?
     
  3. nocannothave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #3
    I haven't tried setting up a new location. How is that done, please?

    This support is over the phone, also.
     
  4. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    Apple Menu > System Preferences > Network

    Change Location 'Automatic' to 'New Location' ; give it a name.

    Change Show 'Network Status' to 'Internal modem'

    Coomplete the forms: I haven't got an internal modem, so I can't see exactly what appears, but I think there are four tabs to it: PPP, TCP/IP, proxies, and modem settings. PPP needs service provider, number to dial, username/password etc., and has some PPP optionss; TCP/IP has 'connect using' > ppp. and so on.
     
  5. nocannothave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #5
    Okay. I didn't realize it was that easy to make a new location.

    Thanks for the tips.
     
  6. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
    Any joy? Fix it?
     
  7. nocannothave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #7
    I'm off work until Friday. Another tech may have done it by then, but I will update. :cool:
     

Share This Page