help with external drive!!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by twoodcc, Sep 6, 2006.

  1. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #1
    ok, i have 2 hard drives that i bought enclosures for. both are giving me problems that are terrible

    first off, i have 1 hooked up to my iMac. after i haven't used the hard drive for a while, i try to copy a file over to it, and it never finishes copying. if i unplug it, then it stops and i can use my machine again.

    the other one is even worse. when i do the same thing as above, it freezes the whole computer and i have to do a hard reboot. any ideas?
     
  2. Aperture macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #2
    Sorry if this sounds simple, but can you check to make sure they are all put in the enclosure correctly and all of the connections are stable and aligned?
     
  3. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #3
    i have. but i guess i could again (even though i don't want to)
     
  4. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #4
    When you installed the HD did you make sure that the jumper settings were correct? This probably isn't your problem but I would check it. Also it could be a bad enclosure. Which enclosure and HD do you have?

    Nuc
     
  5. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #5
    i'm pretty sure the jumper is fine. i have others that work also.

    one is an Adaptec usb2.0 + esata enclosure

    the other is an Ion usb+firewire enclosure
     
  6. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #6
    Sorry for the questions but could you give the hard drives that your using. What interface (SATA or ATA?) I'm assuming ATA. You could have bad hard drives possibly.

    Another option you might want to try is to reformat it and also scan the HD using TechTool or something similar. Also on your USB+FW enclosure have you tried both usb and firewire and do they give the same results?

    Nuc

    Edit: the Adaptec has an SATA internal interface and I couldn't find the Ion enclosures interface.
     
  7. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #7
    yeah the Adaptec is SATA, and the Ion is ATA.

    the Ion works better so far. right now i'm coping 149GB off of it.
     
  8. illegalprelude macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #8
    who is the harddrive maker or did I miss it?

    As far as it goes, once both drives were plugged it, what format did you use to format them?

    I have a 320GB, 160 and a 250GB and coming soon a 500GB HDD coming and the 1st three, work just fine with my PMG5. 2 are via Firewire and last is via USB. Ive had 0 glitches. Infact, FCP is set to cache on my 320GB and i edit right off that and it works flawlessly.
     
  9. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #9
    I've never had any problems with mine as well. It sounds as if your enclosures are faulty. It also depends if your HD meets the requirements of your enclosure, but usually in rare cases.

    The Adaptec enclosure you have supports 1.5Gbps & 3.0Gbps SATA drives (got this from newegg's specs). Make sure you have this type of HD.

    I'm not sure what else to say since it would be helpful to know all the specs of your setups. I would try returning your Adaptec enclosure and getting something else possibly.

    Nuc
     
  10. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #10
    well i have a 500 ATA hard drive in the Ion, and it's working right now. i'm in the process of getting everything off of it, so i can partition it over again. then i'm going to move my itunes library onto it, that way it would be in use all the time, so there's not time for it to go to sleep. it's hooked up to my intel imac (17" 1.83)

    the other is not hooked up at all right now. the Adaptec seems like its a good enclosure. it worked great when i first opened it. i had it hooked up to my macbook. then i brought back to my college dorm, and it hasn't worked right since. i think i'm gonna try to reformat it again and see if i can get it to work right
     

Share This Page