Help With Flash!

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by Tiauguinho, Nov 7, 2002.

  1. Tiauguinho macrumors 6502a

    Tiauguinho

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #1
    Guys please help me. I'm trying to copy and paste word files directly to some text boxes in Flash, but it doesn't paste in the text boxes, it pastes in the background and I have the correct Layer! Im going insane with this! Im with Flash MX with Word X. Please guys this is urgent....
     
  2. jvaska macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Location:
    Haiti/NYC
    #2
    i've never tried to do that myself...but i would recommend saving your file as TEXT ONLY...then either import it into flash or copy and paste from textedit or something like that...

    i've had the same problem with the whole quark/freehand/word mess in the past...jv
     
  3. Choppaface macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Location:
    SFBA
    #3
    he he
    i remember in flash 5/mac os 9, I once had so many layers and objects that the prog drew the objects behind the prog window, meaning they appeared over the desktop even if the window was collapsed using windowshade. it's prolly a bug in mx, osx, or likely both. try importing the text as suggested
     
  4. electric macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    High,

    Do you have the text tool selected and the text box selected while pasting (layer unlocked)?
    I tried on my end and copy/paste word text into Flash works fine. I am using Word 98 and Flash MX.

    Good luck.
     
  5. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #5
    I've tried it myself and don't have a problem. My suggestion is to close Flash and restart it, openning a new window and placing the text tool on the stage and trying to paste the words there. If that doesn't work, logout and try it again. If that doesn't work, try importing the text to another app first, texteditor or something.

    Very weird, let us know what happens.

    D
     
  6. Tiauguinho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Tiauguinho

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #6
    Guys,


    I've tried almost everything, but the text that comes from word doesn't paste right in flash. It Ipastes in the background and the text it's all broken apart. I've figured that if I used Text Edit to copy and paste the text I don't have any problems whatsoever. The problem now is that I''ve got all the texxt to paste in Word... I'll try to manage some solution for this problem and if one of you guys can explain me why the hell does this happens I would be very pleased!

    Thanks in advance
     
  7. cb911 macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #7
    man, just save it as a text-only document, like .rtf or .txt should be fine like that...

    everyone else can do it, and i would as well (except that i'm too lazy:p ) so it might just be a bug or something...

    good luck with it. :)
     
  8. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #8
    Ok, I got it to happen on my TiPB!!

    Ok, here's what I did. I copied and pasted you post into a new word document, then selected it all and tried to paste it into new flash document. I got exactly what you said you got (see image).

    So to fix this I saved the word document as a text only file, and opened it with IE, selected all the text and pasted that into flash and it worked fine, bottom text in image. The only thing I did was add line returns to wrap the text.

    I think what's happening is the Word is trying to keep the format it sees on the page and messes it up. So try this and see if you can't get it to work.

    Good luck

    D :D
     

    Attached Files:

  9. electric macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  10. technocoy macrumors 6502a

    technocoy

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #10
    I've had this same problem

    with flash MX and word for OS X, you have no other choice that i know of than what dukestreet did or copy and paste from word into textedit then to flash, it's a pain, but it works... be careful, sometimes (depending on font) you lose punctuation....

    sorry i wasn't more help,
    technocoy:(
     
  11. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #11
    One other thing I tried that didn't work was grouping the text and then trying to edit it. Very strange, but like I said, it seems as though MSWord likes to keep the format you see on the screen, so you're pretty much forced to take the long way.

    D
     
  12. Tiauguinho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Tiauguinho

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #12
    Sorry for my late reply but I wasn't able to come to the forums. Thanks for your help guys! Dukestreet thank you very much for the help and for the picture with the example! Going to do things just like you said it! Thanks again!
     
  13. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #13
    You're welcome, I hope it works out, let us know.

    D :D
     

Share This Page