Help! with mp4 file loading in Safari!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by iapple, Nov 23, 2003.

  1. iapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    #1
    I made several mpeg-4 exports, asked my school web server to host the files, and now, they don't load in Safari or IE properly.

    On the little status bar it says 'Loading text', which obviously it is not since it is a

    http://....../abc.mp4
    file.

    My friend on winxp with qt6 says it plays fine, but why not on my own machine?!?

    When I use QT player and connect manually it works. (Open URL menu)

    Any help with configs, etc. would be great.

    I'm running Panther.
     
  2. Wes macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Re: Help! with mp4 file loading in Safari!

    I had the same problem with my mp4 files. This question inspired me to try to fix it, and I have. The problem is the MIME type. All I had to do was logon to my server and tell it this:

    video/quicktime
    mp4

    Try talking to the Webserver Admin.

    So now Safari realises it's a movie:

    http://webspacegurus.com/~wesley/Stage.mp4
     
  3. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #3
    Yep, Wes has the right answer. The server isn't sending the info to your computer to tell it what kind of file it is.
     
  4. iapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    #4
    thanks

    hey guys, thanks a lot.
    I'll try that tomorrow when I go back to school.
    It's great to get quick and useful answers here!:) :)
     
  5. iapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    #5
    um... ok

    now, although I pretended I understood fully, how do you work with Windows to change MIME file settings?

    Some expertise would be real appreciated.

    where exactly do I type in, or choose quicktime/mp4?
     
  6. Wes macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #6
    I changed it server-side, the admins MUST know how to do that :rolleyes:.
     

Share This Page