Help with parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by djejrejk, Feb 3, 2007.

  1. djejrejk macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #1
    Hey,

    I have a MBP 15.4 2.33..blah blah..

    I installed Parallels Desktop a few weeks ago just to play around with XPpro. Everything was great untill a few days ago.

    When parallels is not in fullscreen mode, the bottom of the window streches down past the dock (off of the screen). As a result, I am not able to resize parallels in the bottom right hand corner of the window. Also, the green resize button (+) is inactive with parallels.

    So yeah,... I dont know how to fix it...

    any ideas?
     
  2. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #2
    hm. perhaps look for the preference file, and drag that to desktop (or anywhere, just not trashcan), and restart it...
     
  3. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #3
    Well, for one thing try decreasing your resolution in Windows.

    That's weird that your green + button is inactive, mine is active.
     
  4. djejrejk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #4
    what might the extention or file name be? I am looking through the parallels package contents and I am not seeing anything

    Yeah, I tried reducing the resolution but it did nothing. I wonder if it is possible the fix the inactive button short of deleting and reinstalling Parallels.
     
  5. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #5
    What do you mean by "did nothing"? Are you saying the resolution didn't change, or that it did change but the surrounding window stayed the same size?
     
  6. Fleetwood Mac macrumors 65816

    Fleetwood Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    What version of Parallels are you running?

    I was under the impression only the latest betas/rcs support dynamic resizing of the OS Window.
     
  7. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #7
    If you're not running it, use build 3150
     
  8. djejrejk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #8
    I am running build 1970,.. is this a newer or older build?
     
  9. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #9
    Your one hasn't got some really great features that 3150 (the latest one) has...
    Read the link in my previous post to see those cool features
     
  10. Fleetwood Mac macrumors 65816

    Fleetwood Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    djejrejk: I agree with psycho. If you don't mind using Release Candidate software, you should try it out. Its awesome. I've been using it and love it. (I used to have the same problem as you in the earlier builds)
     
  11. djejrejk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #11
    What build are you running,.. the parallels website shows screen shots where the (+) button is inactive...

    When I changed the reslution, the window shize did not change. I played around with it a bit more and I figured out how to do it. I had to change the resolution, switch to full screen and change back .. weird stuff.

    I also noticed that I dont have to hit any keys to release my mouse from the windows window... when i 1st installed I had to it a combination of keys. Anyone else encountered this?
     
  12. djejrejk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #12
    Ok,.. I didnt realize that it was a beta of the new parallels update... im dling right now,... thanks for the heads up!
     
  13. djejrejk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #13
    Wow,.. works much better and the resize (+) button works now... and less buggy. Parallels is telling me that I need to update my parallels tools .. do I need to worry about this?
     
  14. Fleetwood Mac macrumors 65816

    Fleetwood Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    No worries, just do what it says. Update the tools.
     
  15. djejrejk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #15
    Any clue on how I can update parallels tools only? Their website has little info..

    thanks for all of the help btw :D
     
  16. Fleetwood Mac macrumors 65816

    Fleetwood Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #16
    Actions > Install Parallels Tools.

    Make sure you VM is running.. This will the install the version of Parallels Tools that corresponds to the version of Parallels you're running.
     
  17. djejrejk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #17
    Ok, i see it now. Parallels was telling me something totally different. Thanks!
     

Share This Page