Help with photoshop and animation

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by Mondays, Feb 15, 2008.

  1. macrumors member

    Mondays

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
    #1
    So my guild in world of warcraft needs a banner
    and I've made some cool ones

    but what I want to do is add an animation to the banner

    I have some Gifs of Boss Animations
    but how would I add that animation to a banner in photoshop without it losing its animation?

    Do I need to do it in InDesign?
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #2
    photoshop can not open animated gifs to where you can see the individual frames. you USED to be able to do this with ImageReady, given with photoshop.

    now they want you to use Fireworks.

    what really is dumb, is that PS has an animation palette and can create animated gifs, but it cant edit them!
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Mondays

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
    #3
    Ah, Thanks.

    I'm pretty sure I have Fireworks in my graphic design class

    is it a long process to add a gif to an image? or is it fairly simple?
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #4
    A gif is an image...?

    Making an animated gift is as simple as creating 1 layer per animated frame.

    Creating all the frames in the animation palette.

    And then going 1 by 1 of the frames selectively turning on and off layers to achieve animation.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Mondays

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
    #5
    I'm sorry I mean an animated gif

    My mistake

    something like this

    [​IMG]


    how would I put that into a image without it losing its animation
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    jerryrock

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NY
    #6
    You need Photoshop CS3 Extended which supports video and animation.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Mondays

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
    #7
    okay thanks
    I'm not sure what version my class has, I'll have to look into it.
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #8
    AFAIK PS will not open animated gifs and allow you to see the individual frames.

    Fireworks can.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    jerryrock

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NY
    #9
    PS3 extended will import animated gifs as Quicktime movies and allow frame editing via the Animation Palette.
     
  10. macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #10
    I have PS3 Extended and it won't do that easily. Fireworks does.
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #11
    wasn't fireworks(when Macromedia was around) basically just like photoshop? I have used barely it but don't know much about it.
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #12
    FW is for web graphics. its what ImageReady was before Adobe bought Macromedia.
     
  13. macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #13
    You can use Imageready which comes with Photoshop, it will easily be able to open and edit an animated GIF.

    IMHO animated are soooo 1995, if you have the knowledge of Flash I would be creating animated banners as a SWF. The animation will be crisper and the final result will look better and usually be a smaller file size.
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    jerryrock

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NY
    #14
    Imageready has been discontinued.
     
  15. macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #15
    If you have CS2 (or older), you have Imageready.
     
  16. macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #16
    I should have said CS2, as for me I haven't updated to CS3 yet so I forgot about ImageReady being killed off...
     

Share This Page