Help with Windows Vista and VirtualBox

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by RedCroissant, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. macrumors 68020

    RedCroissant

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #1
    I got my hands on Windows Vista Ultimate and was trying to get it set up in VirtualBox, but I am running into some problems. It really lags even if I assign 128MB video memory to it and either 2 or 4 GB of RAM. Is there someone out there that can tell me what the proper settings are? Thanks for your time.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #2
    What are your compter specs?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68020

    RedCroissant

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #3
    2009 20" iMac 2.66GHz, C2D 8GB RAM 256 MB video memory via NVIDIA GeForce 9400M and 3TB HDD running OS X 10.7.4. I currently have Windows XP, Ubuntu 12.04, and Linux Mint 12 loaded and running normally through VB and for some reason I just can't figure out how to make Vista run properly.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    #4
    There is something no correct in your VirtualBox settings as I am running both a Windows 7 and a Windows 8 VM each with only 1 GB of RAM...check your settings as the default settings are usual fairly good.

    I would also install the VirtualBox Guest Additions as this adds enhanced capabilities that may speed things up.

    Joel
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #5
    Try using the same settings used for the XP VM.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68020

    RedCroissant

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Here's an update... Apparently, 32-bit Vista like XP doesn't seem to like 4 GB of RAM and that was one of the problems. I installed the Guest additions again, updated and updated and updated, and now it seems to be operating normally and it's nice.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    #7
    That is because 32-bit versions of Windows can only address a maximum of 3 GB of RAM (and possibly less).
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 68020

    RedCroissant

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #8
    See, I thought that too, but then when I assigned 4GB to the VM, Vista was telling me that it could only see 3.5. What I will probably do is delete the VM and set up the 64-bit version and see how that goes.
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #9
    Interesting…
    I have Vista on a Dell tower with 4 GB of RAM. When I installed it it told me I had 3.something GB (I can't remember). After Service Pack 1 (I think) it said that I have 4 GB of RAM. Maybe this can be similar to what you have?
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 68020

    RedCroissant

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Well, since I did update it, maybe that fixed the problem as well. I have adjusted the settings and will let you know what happens.

    Update: I changed the settings to give Vista 4GB of RAM after updating to service pack 1 and it still only recognizes 3.5GB. SO, I'm going to just set it at 3GB and be done with it.
     
  11. AnonMac50, Nov 22, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012

    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #11
    Might have been SP2 then.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 68020

    RedCroissant

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #12
    It is service pack 2, and even though I really like the GUI of Vista, I'm not too satisfied with its performance. I know, I know.... but I remember getting a laptop while I was still in the military to take on deployment that only had 1 GB of RAM that worked very well and was very happy with(and this is before the service packs were released). Is there anything like XSlimmer for Vista that's free?

    And another thing, I downloaded the and installed the extension pack and the updated drivers for VirtualBox, but Windows media center looks like s***. icons are blurry, and it doesn't even work. Then once I close the program, a dialog box pops up to tell me that it's not working properly because it's only recognizing the 128MB of VRAM I assigned and only recognizing 64MB.
     
  13. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #13
    That's correct. 32 bit is single threaded and can only address 3.5gb. You'll never get it to address more. If you want more, need 64 bit.

    But dude, Vista is a dog with fleas. Find a copy of Win7.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 68020

    RedCroissant

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #14
    Well I do have the 64-bit version so maybe I'll try installing that one instead.

    I would prefer a copy of Windows 7, but at the time that I got Vista as a trade for a 4 year old WD external usb 2.0 hard drive, Windows 7 was too expensive. I am relying solely on trades to acquire things. And as of right now, the only things I have left to trade are either Russian or 49ers collectables.
     

Share This Page