Help!!!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by shamelesz, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. shamelesz
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    #1
    Good Day,

    I have a problem to my file i accidentally delete and empty my trash, i use the recovery tool to recover the file but when i am going the open the file, i said error my file is Artpro application .ap my recovery tools change the file format to .ap.ai, anybody knows how to repair .ap files??? Thank you in advance
     
  2. OLDCODGER
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Location:
    Lucky Country
    #2
    Haven't used Artpro, but have you tried making a b/up of the recovered file, then renaming one copy by removing the ".ai" from the end?
     
  3. shamelesz
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    #3

    i try that idea but same error occurs.
     
  4. Sedulous
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
  5. shamelesz
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    #5
    i didn't set up the time machine... so sad
     
  6. Sedulous
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #6
    Are you sure the recovered file is actually the file you are looking for and not a temp file or some other support file?
     
  7. shamelesz
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    #7

    How can i determine if that file is temporary file? the file i recover exactly the same size the one i deleted before
     
  8. Sedulous
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #8
    I don't really know the software that created the file you are looking for. I suggested it as a possibility. However, if the file is the same size as what you are looking for, then it probably is the file you are looking for.

    Have you tried to open in from within the app you used to create it as opposed to just double clicking it?
     

Share This Page