Here's something really simple I did & fixed my iPhone 5 wifi issues.

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by GeorgieAcevedo, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    GeorgieAcevedo

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Location:
    New York City
    #1
    Now I get wifi connection even when I go down to the floor below me (4th floor)

    I changed the security options from WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES] to WPA2-PSK [AES]

    and the channel from Auto to channel 9.

    Hope this helps others!
     
  2. macrumors demi-god

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Location:
    NY
    #2
    Changing the channel on your router from Auto to a fixed channel is what did it. Leaving it on Auto is a big mistake, especially if you have multiple wifi networks in your area.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    GeorgieAcevedo

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Location:
    New York City
    #3
    I live on 42nd street, you can imagine how many wifi are in my area lol.

    But the thing is my wifi worked perfectly fine before I got my iPhone 5, with my iPhone 4. After the five it became so weak I wouldn't get service in my kitchen! driving me nuts, I event went over my data this month because my wifi has been so horrible.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    BigMcGuire

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    #4
    Thanks for the info - will give this a try next time I'm at work (lots of WiFi routers there). At home I don't have a problem (house - no nearby WiFi signals).
     
  5. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #5
    A new neighbor moved in, or the old guy got a new router and... rarely are things this crystal clear but this one is perfectly logical.

    In an urban area you should be expected to tweak your WIFI setting once in a while because unfortunately what your neighbors do have consequences.
     
  6. macrumors G3

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ USA
    #6
    Unfortunately, I can't change this. I mean I can, but then none of the Macs in my home would be able to use the WiFi. I don't own any Intel Macs (all PowerBook G4s and an iBook G3). I do have a specific channel set though.

    That said, my iPhone 5 is running on WPA with TKIP just fine. Our work network is the same as well and it also does just fine there too (despite the fact my boss is too cheap to pay for faster internet).
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    #7
    Very good advice. Do a site survey of your location, find the most free channel, and change your router to use this channel.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    TRazzy66

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Location:
    Consol Energy Center
    #8
    How do you find a site survey? Thanks for any help!
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    #9
  10. macrumors 68020

    Rocko1

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    #10
    If you or a friend has an android device, install Wifi Analyzer. It's a godsend for scouting wifi networks, which channels are being used by neighbors, signal strength, etc.
     
  11. macrumors G3

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ USA
    #11
    If you are on a Mac, hold down the OPTN key when you click on the Airport icon. It'll show you the SSID and the channel being used on any network it can see. No software necessary. Based on the channels being used by your neighbors, pick a different channel.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    TRazzy66

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Location:
    Consol Energy Center
    #12
    Thanks for the help everyone!

    Also, I am holding down the option key when I open up Airport but its not doing anything different. Any suggestions?
     
  13. Mrbobb, Jan 6, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013

    macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #13
    By airport I hope u mean the 3 contact lenses. The option key maybe only a Mountain Lion thing, not sure. Basically ur looking for a screen that shows all ur neibours channels and their transmitting strength.


    p.s.: OK here is Mountain Lion's WIFI optimizer tool. a little geek, but if u want to dealt into this without downloading and running some fancy app.
     
  14. macrumors G3

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ USA
    #14
    Hold down OPTN key, then click on Airport icon in the menu bar.

    I am using PowerPC Mac running OSX Leopard 10.5.8. If Snow Leopard and above can't do this any more, I don't know what to tell you.

    Thusly (top right corner of picture)…
     

    Attached Files:

  15. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    GeorgieAcevedo

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Location:
    New York City
    #15
    but for this you need to have airport on right? because look
     

    Attached Files:

  16. macrumors G3

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ USA
    #16
    If you mean already connected to a network, I guess so. It's my understanding that the higher versions of OSX offer more info when using the OPTN key and clicking on the airport icon (is it now the WiFi icon?).

    Under Leopard you can hover over the other networks and get some additional info.

    If I've made some false assumptions, I apologize, but it's working for me at least using the OPTN key.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    TRazzy66

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Location:
    Consol Energy Center
    #17
    I was picking the app from the dock. Your solution worked! Thanks so much!
     

Share This Page