Hi everyone I'm new and have 1 small question!

Discussion in 'iMac' started by joelovesapple, Sep 25, 2006.

  1. joelovesapple macrumors 6502a

    joelovesapple

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hey there,

    I was just wondering if anyone knows what architecture the iMac 20" is based on. Is it x86 like most other pc's?

    Thanks!:)
     
  2. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #2
    Yes it is--all Macs are now x86-based.

    But they use Intel's newest chips, Core and Core 2, which are far more efficient than Pentium 4 chips were.

    This means you can install Windows on a Mac and have both Mac OS X AND your old Windows apps. There are even ways to do it where both OS's are running at the same time.
     
  3. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    Uh, yes, it is based on x86, at least to put it in simple terms.
     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    Unless the OP is looking at an older/used 20" iMac which could still be a G5. Even the presence of an iSight isn't enough to differentiate the two without close inspection.

    B
     
  5. joelovesapple thread starter macrumors 6502a

    joelovesapple

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Wow, quick replies! Thanks everyone, I feel a bit of a dimwit for not knowing!:rolleyes: ;) Check out my new member post in the new member thread, cos i just joined :p Thanks
     
  6. MacProGuy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #6

    Welcome... no question is too dumb. Just PM some of us directly if you are worried about it ;)
     
  7. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #7
    To follow up on your other message:
    I'll use $US because that's what my store shows, but it should be similar for you:

    * Going from 20"/256 VRAM to 24" default config costs $425.

    * Going from 20"/256 VRAM to 24" with the faster 7600 graphics costs $550.

    Your plan is to get 3GB, which costs $575 more than getting 2 GB. But 3 GB probably won't do much more for you than 2 GB, and that last GB is expensive!

    So depending on what you want to DO with a Mac, I suggest skipping the 3GB and instead get the 24" with a much nicer GPU. You will save $25 in the process :) You can still have 2GB, and the 500 HD.

    PS, what size Dell display? Dual 24" widescreen would be pretty cool :)
     
  8. joelovesapple thread starter macrumors 6502a

    joelovesapple

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    I'm sure the dual 24" would be nice, but all I'm after is a 17" secondary monitor :) And thanks for the tip! I shall consider it immediately!
    But if i have a budget of 2 - 2500£ would it allow for this other monitor i want?
     
  9. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #9
    I don't know what monitor you can afford, I just know that 3GB costs more than 24" + a much faster GPU :)

    And with the 24" you may not NEED another display. Macs have Exposé and generally make very good use of the available screen space without making you feel "crowded." I'd suggest waiting, and getting the second display later on, AFTER you are sure you need it.
     
  10. joelovesapple thread starter macrumors 6502a

    joelovesapple

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    You are TOTALLY right! Thanks so much!!!!!:eek: I'm gonna do that instead! :D Then I can have a HUGE screen, FANTASTIC speakers PLUS a good internet connection and most upgrades maxed out!
     

Share This Page