home networking 102

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by yippy, Dec 29, 2004.

  1. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    This is a question that I think shouldn't be to hard to answer, but I can't get get it to work properly. Sorry if it is long or confusing.

    I have 2 routers. A 4-port Linksys (BEFSR41) and a US Robotics wireless (USR8054). What I am trying to do is have the wireless router act as just a hub I guess. Basicaly, I want the Linksys to be connected to my cable modem (done) and then have the wireless router connected to wired one, but in a different part of the house (to optimize wireless coverage). I can do this with almost no configuration.

    Here is the problem. I can't easly connect between computers that are connected to separate routers. So I don't want the wireless router to assigne IP address, just create the wireless access. The DHCP I want to be left to the Linksys.

    How do I get the wireless router to act as a hub instead of a router, and not distribute the IP addresses?

    Thanks
     
  2. whocares macrumors 65816

    whocares

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    :noitаɔo˩
    #2
    I have absolutely no idea, but...

    If you only have Macs, & they're running OS X try accessing them with the machine names:

    your-machine-name.local
     
  3. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #3
    Try just turning off dhcp on the router that you want to be a "hub"
     
  4. yippy thread starter macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    I tried that, then I never get an IP address and can't connect.

    After searching through the settings/manuals and internet, I think what I need to do is use a feature called RIP 1 or 2. However, I cannot find any clear enough guides as to how to use it. Anyone know?

    Thanks
     
  5. bpd115 macrumors 6502a

    bpd115

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #5
    Set the TX and RX to RIP1 and disable DHCP on the wireless router
     
  6. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #6
    I believe you should be able to set the wireless router to simply be in "gateway" mode. That's how it worked when I had two Linksys routers connected (wired and wireless). It eventually became too much trouble and I set the wired router to the side and just used the wireless 4-port router and all was easy. You may want to do the same, since your USR8054 has 4 wired ports.
     
  7. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    You should have bought a wireless access point...
     
  8. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #8
    Always the pragmatic one...

    If I hadn't been able to buy the wireless router for the price of an access point (after all the rebates, etc.), I would have. But I figured I might want to subnet my wireless network, blah blah blah. Right.
     

Share This Page