Hooking My two Powermacs together

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by doucy2, Sep 24, 2005.

  1. doucy2
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    doucy2

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    #1
    is there any way i can like up my two powermac g4s (one is 1ghz other is 500mhz) and used them as one mac to run apps
    any help would be appreciated

    these 2 powermacs are also for sale

    cheers
     
  2. katie ta achoo
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    #2
    Are you trying to rig it up so that instead of two separate computers, you're trying to combine processor speeds, so it's a 1.5GHz PM?

    I don't think it works like that... if it did, I'd hook together my iBook and PowerBook and be sitting pretty with a 2.4GHz laptop.

    you COULD network them together, to share drive space or something..
     
  3. Sun Baked
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #3
  4. combatcolin
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    combatcolin

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Northants, UK
    #4
    pester a certain university.

    There quite good at this sort of thing.
     
  5. ammon
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado
    #5
    If you are using compressor to encode video, just hook up your firewire cable between them and set them up to be render nodes.

    Works like a charm!
     
  6. MacTruck
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    MacTruck

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    One Endless Loop
    #6
    I have drempt of this many times. Like hooking up 10 mac minis and stacking those suckers on top of each other like a tower. This would be soooooo cool.
     
  7. Mac_Freak
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #7
    and so expensive. For $5,000 you could buy two Dual 2.3 G5 or one maxed out Dual 2.7 with 10k or even 15k drive for virtual and scratch memory
     
  8. katie ta achoo
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    #8

    ..yeah, but it would look cool!! :p
     
  9. Mac_Freak
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #9
    ooups, I guess I forgot about the geek factor. ;) :D
     
  10. katie ta achoo
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    #10

    You also wouldn't need a space heater for a 4 mile radius around that thing.


    I swear, my room is always 10 degrees hotter than the rest of the house.. it's the POWERBOOK!

    I told Aaron that today, and he just laughed at me. Punk.

    When I'm not spending money on space heaters...

    ..he also won't be because he has a 1 GHz PB.. hmm. I didn't think this one through. :eek:
     
  11. KittenKrusher
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    #11
    I also got the warmest room in my house due to all the machines. Good in the winter, bad now.
     
  12. doucy2
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 65816

    doucy2

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    #12
    Hooking My 3 Powermac G4's together

    is there any way i can hook all of my powermac G4's together and use them as one computer

    any help would be appreciated

    cheers
     
  13. iPhil
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #13

    Theres a way via software made by apple but i can't find it :mad: :mad:


    Edit#1: the software is called Xgrid
    Edit #2:http://www.apple.com/macosx/features/xgrid/

    Then you use ethernet or FW to connect them together
     
  14. aquajet
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
  15. eva01
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #15
    Xgrid lets you do that, but the software you use has to be Xgrid capable and there are just a handful of programs that will let you do that. Like huge science and medical programs.
     
  16. yellow
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #16
    If you're fairly saavy, you can write your own XGrid plug-ins...
     
  17. doucy2
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 65816

    doucy2

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    #17
    i'm not that savy lol

    im sure i'll figure something out
     
  18. yellow
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #18
    What is it you're trying to do? Real parallel processing? I think that died with the Stardents/Ardents..
     

Share This Page