Hosting a site on my iBook.

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Hummer, Jun 29, 2006.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Hummer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    Queens, New York NY-5
    #1
    I was wondering if it is possible to host my domain on my ibook and get mail and everything. Is this possible? And if so how can I do it?
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    #2
  3. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #3
    Just remember that it'll only work as long as the iBook is connected to the Internet on a known/knowable IP and not sleeping/off.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Hummer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    Queens, New York NY-5
    #4
    I found out how to do it, but that site doesn't really give much instruction on how to point my domain to my machine, anyone know how?
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    realityisterror

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    #5
    If you want to do it for free, I recommend either DynDNS or No-IP.

    These won't give you clean domain names for free, only subdomains, but I believe No-IP has a paid option for domain names.
     
  6. macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #6
    I use the free DynDNS with my Linksys WRT54G (it has an option in the prefs to setup DynDNS with my dynamic IP), and I love it! Works great.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Hummer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    Queens, New York NY-5
    #7
    I already have a domain registered. I was wondering if I can use that.
     
  8. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #8
    Odds are, no. You'd need at least a static IP address. Do you have one?
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Hummer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    Queens, New York NY-5
    #9
    I have a dynamic IP.
     
  10. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #10
    Then you won't be able to use a registered domain name, as that would require a static IP for the Domain Name Servers to use. Unless, of course, someone more knowledgeable than me can come up with a solution. :)

    Edit: FWIW, ASO will host you for $25/year. Pretty decent if your bandwidth requirements are low.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Hummer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    Queens, New York NY-5
    #11
    I got it to work with my domain with my dymnamic dns. Thanks guys.
     

Share This Page